KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

judges from tomato

Russian translation: Tomato, the UK Creative Unit


11:52 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Digital photo and visual artwork contest
English term or phrase: judges from tomato
Judges from tomato MAY also be available for interviews – interview requests to be coordinated by Ann Morgan / NBC

Речь идет о конкурсе цифровых работ компании Canon. Это пресс-релиз. Но ни про какие помидоры нигде больше речи нет.

М.б., авторы опечатались?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Tomato, the UK Creative Unit
Explanation:
компания специализирующаяся на графическом дизайне


The Canon Digital Creators Contest 2002 entries have been judged for creativity, novelty, message, expression, and power of image by some of the foremost authorities in the imaging and graphics fields. Overseeing the selection committee was Hiroshi Kashiwagi, a professor at Musashino Art University, who was joined by some of the foremost creative authorities in the imaging and graphics fields; Michael Horsham, Tota Hasegawa and Dirk Van Doom of Tomato, the UK Creative Unit; Jeff Schewe, a Chicago Photographer and digital photo imaging pioneer; Scott Ross CEO, President and co-founder of Digital Domain, Inc.; and Joshua Davis, a New York artist and technologist.
http://www.ephotozine.com/news/fullnews.cfm/NewsID/989


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на сайте упоминается в числе судей

http://www.canon.com/cdcc/contest/contest.html
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
Да, именно так. Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tomato, the UK Creative Unitbeserg
3ниже
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ниже


Explanation:
м.б., своеобразная игра слов, а речь м. идти о кампании The Bay Tomato Co. Это предположение.
http://www.tomato.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ссылка на \"томатную\" компанию

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. речь идет о наименовании фирмы, как Вы, наверное, УЖЕ убедились

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tomato, the UK Creative Unit


Explanation:
компания специализирующаяся на графическом дизайне


The Canon Digital Creators Contest 2002 entries have been judged for creativity, novelty, message, expression, and power of image by some of the foremost authorities in the imaging and graphics fields. Overseeing the selection committee was Hiroshi Kashiwagi, a professor at Musashino Art University, who was joined by some of the foremost creative authorities in the imaging and graphics fields; Michael Horsham, Tota Hasegawa and Dirk Van Doom of Tomato, the UK Creative Unit; Jeff Schewe, a Chicago Photographer and digital photo imaging pioneer; Scott Ross CEO, President and co-founder of Digital Domain, Inc.; and Joshua Davis, a New York artist and technologist.
http://www.ephotozine.com/news/fullnews.cfm/NewsID/989


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на сайте упоминается в числе судей

http://www.canon.com/cdcc/contest/contest.html

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Да, именно так. Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar: British creative unit "tomato" for… http://www.canon.co.nz/news/story_378.html
6 mins

agree  Yelena.
29 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
5 hrs