KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Newswires

Russian translation: новостная лента


12:07 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ mass media
English term or phrase: Newswires
5 TARGET MEDIA
Following is the SUGGESTED target media for this press release which should be replicated / tailored to suit your own country for simultaneous pan-European release on or after March 24, 2003.

· Daily national newspapers (new media / internet / technology /photographic / design sections)
· Newswires
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:новостная лента
Explanation:
новостная лента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pochemu.net/links/pages/Mass_Media/
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Вообще в поступившем далее контексте, это, очевидно, просто агентства новостей:
Newswires
· Ananova
· Yahoo News
· Reuters
· Bloomberg
· PA News
· CNN Cable News Network
· Dow Jones Newswires
· Central News Agency
· IDG News Service
· Associated Press News Agency

Sunday newspapers
· The Business
· The Independent on Sunday
· The Mail on Sunday

Ох, тороплюсь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4программы (рассылки) новостей
Alya
4новостные сводки
Kirill Semenov
3новостная лента
Vitaliy Vorobyov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
новостная лента


Explanation:
новостная лента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pochemu.net/links/pages/Mass_Media/

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Вообще в поступившем далее контексте, это, очевидно, просто агентства новостей:
Newswires
· Ananova
· Yahoo News
· Reuters
· Bloomberg
· PA News
· CNN Cable News Network
· Dow Jones Newswires
· Central News Agency
· IDG News Service
· Associated Press News Agency

Sunday newspapers
· The Business
· The Independent on Sunday
· The Mail on Sunday

Ох, тороплюсь!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
новостные сводки


Explanation:
Новостные ленты (информационных агенств)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант: \"новостные каналы\" (связи)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот когда говорят в новостях \"на наши телетайпы пришло сообщение\", \"только что мы получили сообщение\" -- вот это newswires. Агенства рассылают новости по миру, прежде всего в другие средства масс. инф. Сейчас, как Аля справедливо заметила, очень много таких досок в Интернете.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А по телеку newswires показывают как \"бегущую строку\" с краткими свежайшими новостями.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iouri Ostrovski: лучше сводки новостей
5 hrs
  -> а вот сводки новостей могут пониматься как сжатые кучки новостей. Тут же сами сообщения краткие. Не знаю, да и не важно уже, Аскер сам разобрался

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
программы (рассылки) новостей


Explanation:
обычно краткие выпуски с регулярным обновлением содержания

newswire

A wire service that transmits up-to-the-minute news, usually electronically, to the media and often the public.

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923