KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

sounding belabored

Russian translation: см. ниже


06:07 Aug 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / drumming
English term or phrase: sounding belabored
They evolved as a style over time, forging one of rock’s truly unmistakable musical voices, which has modeled artistic integrity of the highest degree for the past 40 years and reflects the true personality of its owner. His prose, in fact, reads much like his drumming: meticulously crafted, yet never ***sounding belabored;*** complex, yet totally reasonable.

Речь идет о барабанщике, который к тому же пописывает и книги.
Несколько затрудняюсь с формулировкой - please advise.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Осмелюсь предложить свой вариант:
По сути, его проза во многом сродни ритму ударной установки: та же основательность в деталях, но без малейшего намека на занудство (или: монотонность), та же запутанность сюжета, но в то же время абсолютная рациональность.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4без излишней многословности
Anna Rioland
3без скучных деталей
sas_proz


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
без скучных деталей


Explanation:
проработана тщательно, но без скучных деталей (но не чрезмерно)

Verb 1. belabour - to work at or to absurd length; "belabor the obvious"
belabor
work at, work on - to exert effort in order to do, make, or perform something; "the child worked at the multiplication table until she had it down cold"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/belabored

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Осмелюсь предложить свой вариант:
По сути, его проза во многом сродни ритму ударной установки: та же основательность в деталях, но без малейшего намека на занудство (или: монотонность), та же запутанность сюжета, но в то же время абсолютная рациональность.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, коллега.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
без излишней многословности


Explanation:
его проза отличается безукоризненным стилем, без излишней многословности

Anna Rioland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8