auction of promises and pledges

Russian translation: аукцион пожертвований

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auction of promises and pledges
Russian translation:аукцион пожертвований
Entered by: Tatiana Hughes

13:04 Aug 30, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: auction of promises and pledges
host auction of promises and pledges.
Tatiana Hughes
аукцион пожертвований
Explanation:
Or something similar. This is a fundraising technique whereby individuals and businesses promise to donate their time or goods to an auction for charitable purposes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-08-30 13:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hugh Grant joined the auctioneer (and CEO of Marie Curie), Thomas Hughes-Hallett on the stage and hosted an auction of promises and pledges.

http://raisafund.org.uk/events.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-08-30 13:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf:
Друзья! 15 декабря 2009 года Благотворительный Фонд "Созидание" проводит совместно с "Молотком" аукцион пожертвований. Все средства от этого аукциона будут переданы на благотворительные цели по программам фонда.
http://doublex.ru/blog/news/10.html
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4аукцион пожертвований
Deborah Hoffman
4аукцион обязательств и залогов
Alexander Ryshow
4аукцион по продаже залогов и долгов
sokolniki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аукцион по продаже залогов и долгов


Explanation:
*

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аукцион обязательств и залогов


Explanation:
Информация для Продавца
Продавцу направляются письма с информацией о результатах торгов, о выполнении Победителем аукциона обязательств по оплате доменного имени, а также о порядке ...
www.nic.ru/dns/service/auct_seller.html - Сохраненная копия
Освобождающиеся домены | (.m) mastername.ru
22 июл 2009 ... При невыполнении Победителем аукциона обязательств по оплате право купить доменное имя переходит к Покупателю, предложившему Вторую ставку; ...
www.mastername.ru/freeing/ - Сохраненная копия - Похожие
Аукционы недвижимости по продаже банковских залогов
Организация и проведение аукционов по продаже банковских залогов – отдельная специализация ООО «Бизнес Недвижимость». В этой области деятельности наша ...
www.biznes-ipoteka.ru/auction/mortgage/ - Сохраненная копия - Похожие

или аукцион по продаже обязательств и залогов

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
аукцион пожертвований


Explanation:
Or something similar. This is a fundraising technique whereby individuals and businesses promise to donate their time or goods to an auction for charitable purposes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-08-30 13:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hugh Grant joined the auctioneer (and CEO of Marie Curie), Thomas Hughes-Hallett on the stage and hosted an auction of promises and pledges.

http://raisafund.org.uk/events.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-08-30 13:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf:
Друзья! 15 декабря 2009 года Благотворительный Фонд "Созидание" проводит совместно с "Молотком" аукцион пожертвований. Все средства от этого аукциона будут переданы на благотворительные цели по программам фонда.
http://doublex.ru/blog/news/10.html


Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: Разумеется.
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: Точно.
14 mins

agree  Natalia Klimova
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Taggart: nice ref!
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search