KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

education maintenance awards

Russian translation: стипендии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:education maintenance awards
Russian translation:стипендии
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

22:11 Mar 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: education maintenance awards
students are not eligible for educational maintenance awards.
(UK education)
Ira Parsons
стипендии
Explanation:
дословно: премии для сохранения образования...т.е. суммы, выплачиваемые студентам (учащимся) в качестве дополнительного стимула при нехватке собственных средств для продолжения образования.

см:
Money to encourage you to stay in education after year 11
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2стипендии
Araksia Sarkisian
4студенты не имеют права на награды/ (= призы), присуждаемые для продолжения образрвания
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
стипендии


Explanation:
дословно: премии для сохранения образования...т.е. суммы, выплачиваемые студентам (учащимся) в качестве дополнительного стимула при нехватке собственных средств для продолжения образования.

см:
Money to encourage you to stay in education after year 11


    Reference: http://share.youthcornwall.org.uk/crackedit/gen0ema.html
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
8 hrs
  -> Cпасибо..:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> Cпасибо..:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
студенты не имеют права на награды/ (= призы), присуждаемые для продолжения образрвания


Explanation:
Удачи, Ira Kulishova!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669