KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

problem drug-user

Russian translation: наркоманы с проблемным (криминогенным) поведением


15:56 Dec 13, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: problem drug-user
There are about 320,000 problem drug-users in England. These are people who use crack and/or heroin and commit crime to fund their habit. Drug dependence in this country costs the taxpayer more than £15bn a year – an appalling human and financial cost.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/commentisfree/2010/dec/08/governme...


Гугл говорит, что есть "проблемные наркоманы". Но ссылок маловато совсем http://goo.gl/XIOaf
Есть ли другие варианты?

Спасибо!
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Russian translation:наркоманы с проблемным (криминогенным) поведением
Explanation:
Учитывая контекст. я бы употребило слово "поведение" для большей ясности - так более понятноЮ в чем проблема.
Selected response from:

Anna Rioland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3наркоманы с проблемным (криминогенным) поведением
Anna Rioland
3 +1проблемный наркоман
Yuri Smirnov
3опасные наркозависимые
_Marina_
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of Problem Drug Use
Yuri Larin

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опасные наркозависимые


Explanation:
мне кажется, в данном контексте подойдет "опасные наркозависимые" ?

_Marina_
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проблемный наркоман


Explanation:
Все-таки, наверно, так.

Наркоамнистия в Грузии. Саака - нарк? - Страница 3 - BMW Club
Сообщений: 23 - Авторов: 14 - Последнее сообщение: 18 дек 2009
78% грузинских наркоманов, стоящих на учете в медицинских учреждениях (т.н. проблемные наркоманы), являются потребителями героина. ...
www.bmwclub.ru/vb/showthread.php?t...3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-13 16:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problem Drug User
Any person who experiences social, psychological, physical or legal problems related to intoxication and/or regular excessive consumption and/or dependence as a consequence of his/her own use of drugs or chemical substances. - ACMD 1982
http://www.drugmisuse.isdscotland.org/publications/01bull/So...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
46 mins
  -> Спасибо.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
наркоманы с проблемным (криминогенным) поведением


Explanation:
Учитывая контекст. я бы употребило слово "поведение" для большей ясности - так более понятноЮ в чем проблема.


    Reference: http://www.medicalbrain.ru/narkoticheskie-sredstva/ocenka-vm...
Anna Rioland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin
1 hr

agree  Kiwiland Bear: See discussion why.
1 hr

agree  xxxyanadeni
10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Definition of Problem Drug Use

Reference information:
Problem drug use is defined as “injecting drug use or long-duration/regular use of opioids, cocaine and/or amphetamines"

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian