KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

The Executive Course of 15 weeks is aimed at mid grade officers.

Russian translation: 15-недельный учебный курс рассчитан на средний офицерский состав

19:03 May 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The Executive Course of 15 weeks is aimed at mid grade officers.
The Executive Course of 15 weeks is aimed at mid grade officers.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Russian translation:15-недельный учебный курс рассчитан на средний офицерский состав
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 19:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

15-недельный учебный курс рассчитан на офицеров среднего звена

Используются оба варианта, так что можете выбирать!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 20:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Стеффена:

Google:

\"средний офицерсий состав\" - 64 ссылки
\"офицеры среднего звена\" - 41 ссылка
\"офицеры среднего ранга\" - 2 ссылки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 20:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

средний офицерсКий состав
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +215-недельный учебный курс рассчитан на средний офицерский состав
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1Ускоренный курс / курс ускоренной подготовки для старших офицеров / для офицеров старшего звена
xxxVera Fluhr
5см. ниже
engrus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15-недельный учебный курс рассчитан на средний офицерский состав


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 19:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

15-недельный учебный курс рассчитан на офицеров среднего звена

Используются оба варианта, так что можете выбирать!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 20:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Стеффена:

Google:

\"средний офицерсий состав\" - 64 ссылки
\"офицеры среднего звена\" - 41 ссылка
\"офицеры среднего ранга\" - 2 ссылки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 20:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

средний офицерсКий состав

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
11 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: по-моему, тут лучше не среднего состава, а ранга, раз офицеры...
1 hr
  -> Позволю себе не согласиться, опираясь на Google...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Пятнадцатинедельные курсы усовершенствования (подготовки) рассчитаны на (предназначены для) старших офицеров (флота)

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ускоренный курс / курс ускоренной подготовки для старших офицеров / для офицеров старшего звена


Explanation:
Вы поторопились, Евгений.
Mid-grade - это старшие офицеры.
Для них - ускоренные курсы, потому что у них уже есть подготовка.

А вот что такое Executive course:

Executive Course
Related Terms
• Par 3 Course

Definition: The Mini-Me of golf courses. An executive course is comprised of many par-3s plus a few par-4s and par-5s so that it is much shorter and has a much lower par (often in the upper 50s to low 60s) than a regular course. An executive course is designed to be played quickly by the player who does not have a lot of time (a business executive sneaking out for some quick golf, for instance).
Also Known As: Executive nine (for a 9-hole version), Par 3 Course. An executive course and a par-3 course are two distinct things, but the terms are sometimes - incorrectly - used interchangeably.
http://golf.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-executive.htm

Русские примеры:

... офицерское звено - это, как правило выпускники курсов ускоренной подготовки офицерского состава, которые существовали при Группе российских погранвойск.
http://centrasia.nm.ru/archta9.htm

Штабс-капитан, окончил ускоренный выпуск Академии Генерального Штаба.
http://vio.vif2.ru/bio/bio25.htm


    Reference: http://golf.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-executive.htm
    Reference: http://centrasia.nm.ru/archta9.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus
1 hr
  -> Спасибо