KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

DSN #

Russian translation: Defense Switched Network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DSN #
Russian translation:Defense Switched Network
Entered by: arterm

11:25 May 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: DSN #
Номера телефонов
Civilian # -- xxx-xxx-xxxx
Гражданский № — xxx-xxx-xxxx
DSN № — xxx-xxx-xxxx
arterm
Russian Federation
Defense Switched Network
Explanation:
Defense Switched Network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 11:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

коммутированная сеть связи МО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 11:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgia Army National Guard Safety Office Personnel

COL Eugene (Charlie) Martin, Safety & Occupational Health Manager
Office Phone Number:(404) 675-5065
Page/ Cell Phone (404) 862-8445
DSN Phone Number: 338-5065
FAX Number: (404) 675-5072 DSN 338-5072


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 11:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Defense Switching Network (DSN) phone number of the user. If DSN is unavailable, indicate commercial number. ...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Defense Switched Network
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1коммутируемая сеть
Elenacb
5DNS I [Domain Name System] служба имен доменов (механизм, используемый в сети Internet и устанавлиxxxga5
3цифровая коммутационная сеть2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Defense Switched Network


Explanation:
Defense Switched Network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 11:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

коммутированная сеть связи МО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 11:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgia Army National Guard Safety Office Personnel

COL Eugene (Charlie) Martin, Safety & Occupational Health Manager
Office Phone Number:(404) 675-5065
Page/ Cell Phone (404) 862-8445
DSN Phone Number: 338-5065
FAX Number: (404) 675-5072 DSN 338-5072


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 11:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Defense Switching Network (DSN) phone number of the user. If DSN is unavailable, indicate commercial number. ...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
27 mins
  -> Thanx, Kirill

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
29 mins
  -> Thanx, Vladimir

agree  Sergey Kharitich
2 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: switching not switched: http://www.fas.org/irp/program/disseminate/dcs.htm
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
цифровая коммутационная сеть


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Так и было бы, если бы не слово CIVILAN # у Аскера. То есть идет противопоставление гражданского и военного.
26 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коммутируемая сеть


Explanation:
see the links below


    Reference: http://www.spacecenter.ru/Information%20chanell/News/Newsbig...
    Reference: http://citrix.by.ru/adv2/chap04.html
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DNS I [Domain Name System] служба имен доменов (механизм, используемый в сети Internet и устанавли


Explanation:
DNS I [Domain Name System] служба имен доменов (механизм, используемый в сети Internet и устанавливающий соответствие между числовыми IP-адресами и текстовыми именами) II [Domain Name Server] сервер доменных имен (служебный компьютер сети, переводящий имена компьютеров в доменных записях в адреса IP)

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56