KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

undercooked ground beef

Russian translation: сыроватый говяжий фарш


15:19 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ american (maybe israeli) cuisine
English term or phrase: undercooked ground beef
mentioned, unfortunately, as a potential source of a particularly nasty E Coli.

American (maybe Israeli) cuisine

ground is the word that I find confusing here
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Russian translation:сыроватый говяжий фарш
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не до конца прожаренный (если это котлета и т.п.)
не до конца проваренный (если это пельмени, равиоли и т.п.)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
well-well, I would have never thought anyone used that to call what they call "mince" in British English... Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сыроватый говяжий фарш
Vladimir Pochinov
3полусырой фарш
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полусырой фарш


Explanation:
Нет?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такое блюдо ел в Германии. Вкусно, но забыл как называется по-немецки. Сергей Страхов должен знать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, кончено, фарш говяжий...:-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сыроватый говяжий фарш


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не до конца прожаренный (если это котлета и т.п.)
не до конца проваренный (если это пельмени, равиоли и т.п.)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
well-well, I would have never thought anyone used that to call what they call "mince" in British English... Thank you