KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hass

Russian translation: (a variety of avocado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hass
Russian translation:(a variety of avocado)
Entered by: Elenacb

22:40 May 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hass
it is concerning some product prepared from avocado. it looks like can be concern plant or food stuff.
Olga Nikolaeva
It seems to be a company - HASS avocado
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Hass avocado is dark-colored with a rough and bumpy skin. Most other varieties are more green and have smoother skin. Signs of ripeness differ by variety. Hass varieties will turn black when ripe while other varieties remain green. All varieties yield to gentle pressure when ripe. (Softer for guacamole, more firm for slicing). \"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Avocados are available year-round from California with the peak in June. (The Hass variety comprises 90% of the California crop).\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it\'s a variety of avocado, there are seven different varieties: Bacon, Fuerte, Hass, Macarthur, Pinkerton, Reed and Zutano.

see:

http://www.avocado.org/about/about_386.php?sd=about

Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your excellent help! I would like to wish a long-term business life for this service.

Sincerely,

Olga Nikolaeva


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4It seems to be a company - HASS avocado
Elenacb
5 +1см. ниже происхождение сорта авокадо Hass
Vanda
5авокадо ХассSvetlana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It seems to be a company - HASS avocado


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Hass avocado is dark-colored with a rough and bumpy skin. Most other varieties are more green and have smoother skin. Signs of ripeness differ by variety. Hass varieties will turn black when ripe while other varieties remain green. All varieties yield to gentle pressure when ripe. (Softer for guacamole, more firm for slicing). \"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Avocados are available year-round from California with the peak in June. (The Hass variety comprises 90% of the California crop).\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it\'s a variety of avocado, there are seven different varieties: Bacon, Fuerte, Hass, Macarthur, Pinkerton, Reed and Zutano.

see:

http://www.avocado.org/about/about_386.php?sd=about



Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your excellent help! I would like to wish a long-term business life for this service.

Sincerely,

Olga Nikolaeva


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: разновидность, сорт авокадо. http://home.icom.ru/~rusagro/avakado.htm <-- здесь даже картинка есть.
51 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  2rush
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже происхождение сорта авокадо Hass


Explanation:
Hass Avocado - наиболее распространенный сорт авокадо, гибрид мексиканского и гватемальского сортов http://www.living-foods.com/articles/avocadoarticle.html,

Правильно называть Haas Avocado (http://www.outlawcook.com/Page0726.html), хотя это такая распространенная ошибка, что ее сейчас не замечают.

Происхождение названия:
A man named Haas in La Habra, California discovered the avocado with his children. He named the variety for his family (http://www.sonic.net/~mketron/hist.html).


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
авокадо Хасс


Explanation:
[DOC]ОРГАНИЗАЦИЯ ОБЪЕДИНЕННЫХ НАЦИЙ E
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... вес авокадо должен быть 125 г, исключение составляют
плоды разновидности "Хасс", для ...
www.unece.org/trade/agr/standard/ fresh/fresh_r/42recom.doc - Similar pages

Я-мама!!!
... меда 1 авокадо, предпочтительно Хасс, очистить
от кожуры и нарезать дольками 1/2 ч.л. ...
www.yamama.ru/club/nutrition/ cookbook/steamer/salads1.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

avakado
... ЭКСПОРТНЫХ АВОКАДО. Мини Авокадо (Mini
Avocados). Хасс (Hass). Вуртц (Wurtz). Набал (Nabal).
home.icom.ru/~rusagro/avakado.htm - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

авокадо сорта хасс

Svetlana
PRO pts in pair: 28