KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

dealing of cards changed hands

Russian translation: ..., при условии, что игроки сдают карты по очереди, ...


01:37 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dealing of cards changed hands
In 1911, the 1909 prohibition was relaxed to permit "social" games such as poker, provided the dealing of cards changed hands and the house (casino operator) did not take a percentage from the players' wagers.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:..., при условии, что игроки сдают карты по очереди, ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Владимир, очень хороший вариант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3..., при условии, что игроки сдают карты по очереди, ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1...сдающие должны чередоваться / сменяться
Alya
3 +2Сдача карт происходила разными людьми...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Сдача карт происходила разными людьми...


Explanation:
Карты сдавались разными людьми

Коложа при сдаче переходила из рук в руки...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 02:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - КОЛОДА

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: третий вариант хорош
33 mins
  -> Мерси Вам...

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...сдающие должны чередоваться / сменяться


Explanation:
(перенести акцент с колоды на игроков, как вариант)

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
57 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..., при условии, что игроки сдают карты по очереди, ...


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Владимир, очень хороший вариант.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: отлично
10 mins
  -> Спасибо! Спасибо! Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Grachev: !
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Denis Kiselev: Пожалуй, из первых трех ответов этот нравится больше всего
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!