KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

the "Rolls"

Russian translation: "королева"


12:33 Sep 28, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / склонение лич
English term or phrase: the "Rolls"
Lambskin is the “Rolls” of all leathers due to its fine and delicate texture.

спасибо заранее!
Katsiaryna Khila
Italy
Russian translation:"королева"
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=rolls
Кожа из овечьей шкуры - "королева" в царстве кож...
Selected response from:

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"королева"
Olga D.
3 +1Ролс-Ройс
Katerina O.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "rolls"
"королева"


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=rolls
Кожа из овечьей шкуры - "королева" в царстве кож...

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо, интересный вариант. p.s. кожа ягненка.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "rolls"
Ролс-Ройс


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-28 12:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример использования в предложении:
... как Ролс-Ройс среди автомобилей...
т.е. лучший, самый роскошный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-28 12:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Роллс-Ройс

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: смысл в этом контексте?

Asker: OK, спасибо.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: в кавычках?
58 mins