KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Florida is only the latest chapter in our national self-denial

Russian translation: Голосование там случилось. Пересчет. Из-за леса, из-за гор показался Альберт Гор.


13:34 Jul 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Florida is only the latest chapter in our national self-denial
Even before the end of American Apartheid, the hypocrisy of exporting "democracy" was a staple of the American self-perception. Florida is only the latest chapter in our national self-denial. It may seem ludicrous to many to think in terms of obtaining change through a major party candidate in the current system.

Все контекст кончился... если то, что я привел, можно обозвать контекстом. Что там случилось в Флориде? Что за "национальное самоотрицание"? Наверное нужно объяснить читателю... и мне.
Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Russian translation:Голосование там случилось. Пересчет. Из-за леса, из-за гор показался Альберт Гор.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-05 13:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronology of The Florida Vote - Election 2000 - Covenant News
... Court Orders New State Ruling On Bush-Gore Battle December ... Files Misconduct Complaint
December 11, 2000 Florida Legislation Committees Vote To Name ...
www.covenantnews.com/election.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
спасибо! про горы обязательно в комментарии напишу
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Голосование там случилось. Пересчет. Из-за леса, из-за гор показался Альберт Гор.
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Во Флориде нет гор и леса. Не следует "самоотрицание" заменять аллегорией.
myrafla
4Флорида является всего-навсего самой последней главой в нашем национальном самоотрицании.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Флорида является всего-навсего самой последней главой в нашем национальном самоотрицании.


Explanation:
Удачи, Igor Zabuta! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Аскер попросил пояснить смысл, а не просто дать перевод.
8 mins
  -> Напоминаю правила Кудоз, Kirill Semenov!

neutral  xxxga5: kiriv prav
13 mins
  -> Напоминаю правила Кудоз, bohdan23!

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: w/Kirill
17 mins
  -> Напоминаю правила Кудоз, Yuri Smirnov!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Голосование там случилось. Пересчет. Из-за леса, из-за гор показался Альберт Гор.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-05 13:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronology of The Florida Vote - Election 2000 - Covenant News
... Court Orders New State Ruling On Bush-Gore Battle December ... Files Misconduct Complaint
December 11, 2000 Florida Legislation Committees Vote To Name ...
www.covenantnews.com/election.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
спасибо! про горы обязательно в комментарии напишу

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: точно, пересчет голосов был :) И выяснилось еще, что Гор вроде как впереди был. По-моему, не только во Флориде, правда. Плохо уже помню.
7 mins
  -> Во Флориде, во Флориде... Как сейчас помню. Я старый человек, все помню.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Хотя ответ неплохой и даже остроумный, но посмотрите сверху! :)
29 mins
  -> Посмотрел. Но не понял. Спасибо.

agree  Alya: хороший стишок, мне понравился! :)
3 hrs

agree  huntr
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Во Флориде нет гор и леса. Не следует "самоотрицание" заменять аллегорией.


Explanation:
-

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: :)
22 mins
  -> thanks :-)