KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

on-the-road drum-tech stuff

Russian translation: ...


09:05 Nov 25, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: on-the-road drum-tech stuff
It was in 1977 that they put out the old Camco 5000 footpedal (originally called the Deluxe) with no obvious improvements other than a nylon strap and a DW logo on the footplate. Like Gretsch’s ‘Floating Action’ pedal it was based on the Martin Fleetfoot which was lightweight and did the job well for everybody who wasn’t a really heavy player. Those guys would have to buy two!
So DW had a pedal along these lines called the 5000 with a nylon strap which they began to show around and take orders for. It became obvious that if John Good wanted to be part of the adventure with all the orders coming in, he would have to give up his ***on-the-road drum-tech stuff*** and settle down to a day job as sales manager.

Речь о педали для бас-барабана.
John Good - один из руководителей компании DW.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
отказаться от роли коммивояжера барабанной техники
Selected response from:

alex_locust13
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"бродячего" (гастролирующего с группой) настройщика барабановPavel Andrianov
3...
alex_locust13


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
отказаться от роли коммивояжера барабанной техники

alex_locust13
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"бродячего" (гастролирующего с группой) настройщика барабанов


Explanation:
бросил бы свою работу "бродячего" (гастролирующего с группой) настройщика барабанов
How To Tune Drums - by DW's John Good
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yl9wgXSfxew

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16