International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Dipl. Ing.

Russian translation: дипломированный инженер


06:06 Nov 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dipl. Ing.
Dipl. Ing. Fabio Capocaccia
stas
Russian translation:дипломированный инженер
Explanation:
не с немецкого ли (верх. реестр Dipl. Ing. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 06:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример: Diplom-Wirtschafts-Ingenieur дипломированный инженер-экономист (мультитран). И совсем не обяз-но с немецкого образца (см. ответ Александра)
Selected response from:

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Дипломированный инженер
Alexander Konosov
2 +3дипломированный инженер
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Дипломированный инженер


Explanation:
Просто догадка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 06:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь уверен, что так и есть - в Гугле Dipl. Ing. + Engineer
Дает кучу ссылок, где это подтверждается

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
4 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
11 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дипломированный инженер


Explanation:
не с немецкого ли (верх. реестр Dipl. Ing. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 06:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример: Diplom-Wirtschafts-Ingenieur дипломированный инженер-экономист (мультитран). И совсем не обяз-но с немецкого образца (см. ответ Александра)

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Korobenko: С итальянского в данном случае
11 hrs
  -> угу, спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
20 hrs
  -> спасибо