KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

бабочка

Russian translation: butterfly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:бабочка
Russian translation:butterfly
Entered by: Margarita

04:42 Nov 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: бабочка
слово для поисковика на англоязычном сайте дизайнов

butterfly
Explanation:
если Вам нужно картинки бабочек найти в поисковике, то бабочка - butterfly
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5butterfly
Margarita
3 +4А что если....
Mark Vaintroub
5 -4слово БАБОЧКА можно посмотреть в СЛОВАРЕ
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
бабочка
butterfly


Explanation:
если Вам нужно картинки бабочек найти в поисковике, то бабочка - butterfly

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 288
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Анна!

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
А что если....


Explanation:
BUTTERFLY
Или, скажем, MOTH
В крайнем случае BOW TIE


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

agree  voloshinab
9 hrs

agree  Martinique: .
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
слово БАБОЧКА можно посмотреть в СЛОВАРЕ


Explanation:
KUDOZ - это сервис для перевода интересных (сложных, неочевидных) слов (словосочетаний)и не нужно засорять его всяким МУСОРОМ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отличный онлайн-словарь - http://www.lingvo.ru/

для бабочки -

Словарь: LingvoUniversal (Ru-En)

бабочка

I жен.

butterfly

сачок для бабочек — butterfly net

ночная бабочка — moth

II жен.

(галстук) bow-tie, dicky-tie

чем плохо ?



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ol_Besh: Это по чьему усмотрению?
41 mins
  -> ну вообще - экстремально простой вопрос - нужны ли нам такие ???

disagree  Margarita: категория вопроса - Easy. Посмотрите устав сайта.
42 mins
  -> как скажете

disagree  danya: "не распускайте нервы по трамваю!" :-) , с этим - на форум
1 hr

neutral  Dmitry Avdeev: take it easy, fellow! :)
5 hrs

disagree  Martinique: А я вот не согласна с тем, что "KUDOZ - это сервис"
15 hrs