KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

welcome

Russian translation: ДОБРО ПОЖАЛОВАТЬ!


03:48 Dec 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
As in, "I WELCOME you to my house." I need the Cyrilic characters for this.
Doug
Russian translation:ДОБРО ПОЖАЛОВАТЬ!
Explanation:
Dobro pozhalovat'!
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Добро пожаловать!
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +3ДОБРО ПОЖАЛОВАТЬ!
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1Рад вас видеть у себя дома
Alexander Onishko
5 +1Добро пожаловать
Margarita
5Добро пожаловать ко мне домой / ко мне / в мой дом .
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ДОБРО ПОЖАЛОВАТЬ!


Explanation:
Dobro pozhalovat'!

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
4 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: см. ниже
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Добро пожаловать!


Explanation:
Dobro pozhalovat v moj dom! OR
Dobro pozhalovat ko mne domoj!

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
4 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: см. ниже
4 hrs

agree  aida_ist: добро пожаловать в мой дом
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Добро пожаловать


Explanation:
Добро пожаловать в мой дом.


Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: см. ниже
4 hrs

agree  aida_ist: .. в мой дом
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Добро пожаловать ко мне домой / ко мне / в мой дом .


Explanation:
There can be other ways to do it , too :

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: cannot read your encoding
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Рад вас видеть у себя дома


Explanation:
НЕВЕРОЯТНО, НО ФАКТ

LINGVO

I welcome you to my office. — Рад вас видеть у себя в офисе.

А "ДОБРО ПОЖАЛОВАТЬ" - 4. межд. добро пожаловать! (тж. you are welcome!)

Т.Е. ЕСЛИ ЕСТЬ "I (!)" - ТО "ДОБРО ПОЖАЛОВАТЬ" НЕ МОЖЕТ БЫТЬ ПОСКОЛЬКУ В ЭТОМ СЛУЧАЕ ОТСУТСТВУЕТ СУБЪЕКТ !!!

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamar Kvlividze: абсолютно с Вами согласна
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо ! - было действитель но непросто возражать таким корифеям :)

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Если есть "I", то абсолютно спокойно можно перевести "добро пожаловать"...
3 hrs
  -> перевести то можно, но будет ли это правильно ? 1) как тогда будет понятно что это я , а не мы, они она и т.д. говоримт "ДП !" (рад видеть кого-то у себя дома) ?