KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Love

Russian translation: любовь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love
Russian translation:любовь
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

06:01 Dec 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love
Just the word for love
SheilaBloom
любовь
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-04 06:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here (unlike Ukrainian) it does not, actually, matter who or what is the object of love.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-04 06:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liubov\'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13любовь
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Odno lish slovo- lyubov''
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
love
любовь


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-04 06:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here (unlike Ukrainian) it does not, actually, matter who or what is the object of love.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-04 06:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liubov\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Filimonov
47 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
50 mins
  -> благодарю

agree  Alexander Onishko: скорее всего :)
2 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs

agree  arterm
11 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

agree  Margarita
22 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Anton Agafonov: до кучи
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Odno lish slovo- lyubov''


Explanation:
It all depends on the context . Is it a poem , a finishing phrase of a letter , or something else ?

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16