KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

GENGIS KHAN

Russian translation: Чингисхан, Чингиз-хан, Чингис-хан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Genghis Khan
Russian translation:Чингисхан, Чингиз-хан, Чингис-хан
Entered by: SeiTT

13:05 Dec 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GENGIS KHAN
The historical figure.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English spelling: GEnghis KhAn; official Mongolian spelling: ЧИнгис хААн
Explanation:
Hello firends,

I am Ganbaatar—a translator from Mongolia.

The common English spelling is Genghis Khan. For this spelling the accents are on “e” and “a”.

Чингисхан, Чингиз-хан, Чингис-хан—all these are spellings of the ancient Mongolian title found in Russian language sources. For the Russian language readers probably the accents are on the last 2 syllables.

Nowadays, it is spelled in Mongolia itself as Chinggis Khaan (for Western readers) and Чингис хаан. The accents in this (original) case on the first and third syllables.

Nevertheless, the English speaking writers still spell it
Genghis Khan
probably inheriting it from Plano Carpini or Rubruk or Marco Polo (don’t remember exactly).

The spelling in the traditional Mongolian script was Чинггис хаган. “г” after “н” in “Чинггис” is to show that the “н” is pronounced at the backside of the tongue. “ага” in “хаган” became long “аа” in the process of development of the language. (remember Ян in his рoман spelled it “каган”).

Thus according to a hypothesis “Чингис” is the name of a spirit worshipped by the ancient Mongolians. According to another hypothesis, it means “sea” or “ocean”. In the modern Mongolian language sea is “тэнгис”.

“хаан” is a title similar to king, царь, князь, etc.
Selected response from:

ganaa444
Mongolia
Grading comment
thank you, I couldn't imagine a better answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Чингиз Хан
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +7Чингис-Хан
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2English spelling: GEnghis KhAn; official Mongolian spelling: ЧИнгис хААн
ganaa444


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gengis khan
Чингис-Хан


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 13:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЧИНГИСХАН (Тэмуджин, Темучин) (ок. 1155-1227), основатель и великий хан Монгольской империи (с 1206), организатор завоевательных походов против народов Азии и Вост. Европы. Сопровождались опустошениями, гибелью целых народов и привели к установлению монголо-татарского ига в завоеванных странах.

Написание Чингис-Хан также встречается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-04 13:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чингис-хан - неожиданный ракурс. Л.Н. Гумилеев,
В.Ю. Ермолаев. Опубликовано ...
gumilevica.kulichki.net/articles/Article51.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-04 13:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встречается и Чингиз, но не в энциклопедиях и не у Гумилева. В источниках рангом пониже.

And the stress is double here:

ЧингИс and хАн.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: Ух, какие мы быстрые сегодня. :-)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sveta Elfic
15 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Denis Kiselev
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ivan Novoselov
45 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gengis khan
Чингиз Хан


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-04 13:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините:

Чингиз-хан

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-04 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Помните роман \"Чингиз-хан\", написанный Василием Григорьевичем Яном?Был весьма популярен в СССР.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jarema: Ух, какие мы быстрые сегодня. :-)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо! Броня крепка, и танки наши быстры :-)

agree  Sveta Elfic
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ivan Novoselov
46 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: наверное, все же "ЧингиЗ". Как Айтматов :) Ой, с этим большим З в конце на "КудоЗ" похоже:)))
1 hr

agree  yben
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: только это не "historical figure" а немецкая рок группа :)
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
English spelling: GEnghis KhAn; official Mongolian spelling: ЧИнгис хААн


Explanation:
Hello firends,

I am Ganbaatar—a translator from Mongolia.

The common English spelling is Genghis Khan. For this spelling the accents are on “e” and “a”.

Чингисхан, Чингиз-хан, Чингис-хан—all these are spellings of the ancient Mongolian title found in Russian language sources. For the Russian language readers probably the accents are on the last 2 syllables.

Nowadays, it is spelled in Mongolia itself as Chinggis Khaan (for Western readers) and Чингис хаан. The accents in this (original) case on the first and third syllables.

Nevertheless, the English speaking writers still spell it
Genghis Khan
probably inheriting it from Plano Carpini or Rubruk or Marco Polo (don’t remember exactly).

The spelling in the traditional Mongolian script was Чинггис хаган. “г” after “н” in “Чинггис” is to show that the “н” is pronounced at the backside of the tongue. “ага” in “хаган” became long “аа” in the process of development of the language. (remember Ян in his рoман spelled it “каган”).

Thus according to a hypothesis “Чингис” is the name of a spirit worshipped by the ancient Mongolians. According to another hypothesis, it means “sea” or “ocean”. In the modern Mongolian language sea is “тэнгис”.

“хаан” is a title similar to king, царь, князь, etc.


ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thank you, I couldn't imagine a better answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Really profound explanation!
6 hrs

agree  xxxkire: it's been a pleasure to read your answer, thank you.
10 hrs