KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

District Parent Involvement Policy Meeting

Russian translation: Районная встреча в рамках программы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:District Parent Involvement Policy Meeting
Russian translation:Районная встреча в рамках программы
Entered by: protolmach

12:48 Dec 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: District Parent Involvement Policy Meeting
My interest in participating in the District Parent Involvement Policy Meeting is ...
Районное родительское собрание отдела образования по ... (здесь не очень ясно как бы это сказать покороче. И места у меня мало).
Спасибо!
Если вышла за пределы количества, не отвечайте, пожалуйста. Я смогу выйти в эфир только днем.
protolmach
United States
Районная встреча в рамках программы "Семья и Школа"; Встреча в рамках программы родительского соде
Explanation:
Я вообще никакого роно в этой фразе не вижу.

Там у них каждая школа и каждый муниципалитет обязаны иметь такую программу(см. ниже ссылки), вот они ее и осуществляют.
Это встреча/собрание в рамках этой программы.
И я думаю, что не только родители в ней участвуют, но и педагоги и представители муниципалитета.


ССЫЛКИ:

Parent Involvement - Help Your Child Succeed
... by President Bush January 8, 2002, all schools that receive Title I dollars in every school district in America must have a written parent involvement policy. ...
http://www.pta.org/parentinvolvement/ helpchild/hc_piandlaw.asp

BCPSS Baltimore city , Public school system
To establish positive collaboration between family and school, the schools must develop and expand effective parent involvement programs. Increased parent involvement creates a positive bond between home, school, and the community a tie that will produce a stronger educational system and improve the quality of life for all the citizens of Baltimore. An increased level of involvement will result in a more responsive and inviting school climate resulting in a measurable improvement in attendance rates, student achievement, and appropriate behavior.
The BCPSS supports strong, continuing parental involvement at all grade levels in every school. Schools will encourage parental involvement in all aspects of school activities. Involvement must stress communication, training, decision making, and advocacy.
http://www.bcps.k12.md.us/School_Board/Policies/Parent_Invol...


Christina School District - PARENT INVOLVEMENT POLICY
... To this end, the Board supports working towards the development, implementation and regular evaluation of parent involvement programs in each school and at the ...
http://www.christina.k12.de.us/en2/school_board/ parent_involvement.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ох ты господи, заголовок не пропечатался:

Встреча в рамках программы родительского содействия школе
Встреча в рамках программы сотрудничества с родителями

Вопрос в том, как обозвать программу.
По-моему, короче чем \"Семья и школа\" придумать трудно.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Районное совещание по вопросам активизации участия родителей
Sergey Strakhov
4Районная встреча в рамках программы "Семья и Школа"; Встреча в рамках программы родительского содеxxxVera Fluhr
4..xxxTatiana Nero


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
Установочное собрание роно по вовлечению родителей :) (раз места мало - роно оно и есть роно)

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 257

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Районная встреча в рамках программы "Семья и Школа"; Встреча в рамках программы родительского соде


Explanation:
Я вообще никакого роно в этой фразе не вижу.

Там у них каждая школа и каждый муниципалитет обязаны иметь такую программу(см. ниже ссылки), вот они ее и осуществляют.
Это встреча/собрание в рамках этой программы.
И я думаю, что не только родители в ней участвуют, но и педагоги и представители муниципалитета.


ССЫЛКИ:

Parent Involvement - Help Your Child Succeed
... by President Bush January 8, 2002, all schools that receive Title I dollars in every school district in America must have a written parent involvement policy. ...
http://www.pta.org/parentinvolvement/ helpchild/hc_piandlaw.asp

BCPSS Baltimore city , Public school system
To establish positive collaboration between family and school, the schools must develop and expand effective parent involvement programs. Increased parent involvement creates a positive bond between home, school, and the community a tie that will produce a stronger educational system and improve the quality of life for all the citizens of Baltimore. An increased level of involvement will result in a more responsive and inviting school climate resulting in a measurable improvement in attendance rates, student achievement, and appropriate behavior.
The BCPSS supports strong, continuing parental involvement at all grade levels in every school. Schools will encourage parental involvement in all aspects of school activities. Involvement must stress communication, training, decision making, and advocacy.
http://www.bcps.k12.md.us/School_Board/Policies/Parent_Invol...


Christina School District - PARENT INVOLVEMENT POLICY
... To this end, the Board supports working towards the development, implementation and regular evaluation of parent involvement programs in each school and at the ...
http://www.christina.k12.de.us/en2/school_board/ parent_involvement.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ох ты господи, заголовок не пропечатался:

Встреча в рамках программы родительского содействия школе
Встреча в рамках программы сотрудничества с родителями

Вопрос в том, как обозвать программу.
По-моему, короче чем \"Семья и школа\" придумать трудно.


    www.pta.org/parentinvolvement/ helpchild/hc_piandlaw.asp
    Reference: http://www.bcps.k12.md.us/School_Board/Policies/Parent_Invol...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district parent involvement policy meeting
Районное совещание по вопросам активизации участия родителей


Explanation:
По сути вроде оно... Но очень уж канцелярщиной отдает. Хотя, в этом контексте без нее не обойтись

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr