KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

drag her anchor

Russian translation: тащить якорь по дну


22:40 Dec 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: drag her anchor
ship
Olex
United Kingdom
Russian translation:тащить якорь по дну
Explanation:
Имеется в виду ситуация, когда якорь не цепляется как следует:

Strong winds made the ship drag her anchor.

...the 268 ton coal ship "Waratah" was at the jetty to load coal when a large southerly wind sprang up causing her to drag her anchor and eventually she broke her mooring rope to become adrift


А вот по-русски:

...Или проверяют, не
тащит ли их якорь по дну.

... Следует обязательно проверить, не ползет
ли якорь по дну,...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5волочить якорьVladimir Lioukaikine
5тащить якорь по днуAlexander Demyanov
4подтащить якорь
Victor Mascov
4Судно тащится на якореxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подтащить якорь


Explanation:
корабль - she

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тащить якорь по дну


Explanation:
Имеется в виду ситуация, когда якорь не цепляется как следует:

Strong winds made the ship drag her anchor.

...the 268 ton coal ship "Waratah" was at the jetty to load coal when a large southerly wind sprang up causing her to drag her anchor and eventually she broke her mooring rope to become adrift


А вот по-русски:

...Или проверяют, не
тащит ли их якорь по дну.

... Следует обязательно проверить, не ползет
ли якорь по дну,...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Судно тащится на якоре


Explanation:
= the ship drags her anchor
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 20:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

моркой термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 20:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

морСкой термин


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
волочить якорь


Explanation:
Англо-русский морской словарь. СПб, 2002.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 468