KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

white alumina

Russian translation: белая глина / каолин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white alumina
Russian translation:белая глина / каолин
Entered by: Irina Glozman

10:29 Dec 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Cosmetics, chemistry
English term or phrase: white alumina
Context:
Special mask for combination, oily and impure skin, which intensively helps to return sebum production to normal thanks to its high content of white alumina.

Заранее благодарна,
Ира
Irina Glozman
United States
каолин
Explanation:

или
The name \"KAOLIN\" comes from the Chinese words Kao (high) and Ling (hill) which referred to a white mountain where a Chinese porcelain factory obtained a white, feldspar-containing clay mineral. A French Jesuit priest first brought the designation from China to Europe in the 18th century. Here the unrefined material had been known about for years and put on the market as Weisston (white clay) or Passauer Erde (Passau earth).

"); document.writeln("
Kaolin, chemically described as a hydrous aluminium silicate and better known as pure white alumina (Latin: bolus alba) is presently one of the most important siliceous industrial minerals, with versatility of application in many fields.

http://editor.system4you.com/?js=s22p153.


GREEN PHARMACY



тел: 969-11-35 тел: 8 - 916 703 54 15



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

МАСКА
для лица.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Состав пр. МАСКА:

Активные вещества: соевый глицин/оксидоредуктаза, каолин, глицерин, пентиленгликоль, ментол, масляные компоненты.


Питательная и очищающая маска VITALJUST с каолином и соевым протеином для всех типов кожи является новым уникальным косметическим средством, разработанным фирмой ЮСТ.

Ее действие основано на глубоком проникновении в кожу активных компонентов, способствующих восстановлению обменных процессов в клетках дермы.

http://www.medeor.ru/Maska.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 11:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Каолин - Пористая глина, получаемая из вулканического пепла. Используется в составе масок для лица для устранения избытка кожного сала. Синоним – бентонит
http://www.doktor.ru/cosm/glossar.htm.

Каолин — 165, 247. Глина белого цвета. Химический состав Al4(Si4O10)(OH)8.
http://education.kulichki.net/distant/tec/17.html.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо за подробное объяснение! Очень помогло!
И, конечно, спасибо ВСЕМ, кто отвечал на этот вопрос!

Всех благ,
Ира
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1белый глинозем
Yuri Smirnov
5каолин
olganet
5белая глина
Olga Vergé
4белый глинозем
Vladimir Vaguine
3белая глина
Joseph Kovalov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
белая глина


Explanation:
по крайней мере, так пишут на упаковках :)

Olga Vergé
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
белая глина


Explanation:
Если не ошибаюсь, у нас так это называют в косметологии.

Белая глина используется для масок на ряду с черной глиной и голубой глиной....

Белая глина подарит коже вторую ...
... Белая глина действует на кожу как антисептик ... Маски
для лица из белой глины делятся ...
www.cosmonews.ru/article/cosm16111.1.htm

Kaolin, chemically described as a hydrous aluminium silicate and better known as
pure white alumina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-09 10:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Products
... Состав: AQUA (Дистиллированная вода), KAOLIN (Белая
глина), HELIANTHUS ANNUS (Подсолнечное масло), LANOLIN

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
белый глинозем


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-09 10:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сайт по теме. \"Биокосметология\", однако. Не хухры-мухры.

... высыпать на белый материал или ... Маска зерновая. ... ложка,
глинозем (зеленая глина) - 1ч. ...
www.universalinternetlibrary.ru/book/vostokov2/2.shtml

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: угу, он самый
29 mins
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
белый глинозем


Explanation:
или химически чистый глинозем.
С ростом содержания оксида титана цвет глинозема последовательно изменяется от белого до розового, красно-коричневого и темно-коричневого. Эти окрашенные разновидности получаются непосредственно из боксита.
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/15/1001520/1001520a2.htm

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1687

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
каолин


Explanation:

или
The name \"KAOLIN\" comes from the Chinese words Kao (high) and Ling (hill) which referred to a white mountain where a Chinese porcelain factory obtained a white, feldspar-containing clay mineral. A French Jesuit priest first brought the designation from China to Europe in the 18th century. Here the unrefined material had been known about for years and put on the market as Weisston (white clay) or Passauer Erde (Passau earth).

"); document.writeln("
Kaolin, chemically described as a hydrous aluminium silicate and better known as pure white alumina (Latin: bolus alba) is presently one of the most important siliceous industrial minerals, with versatility of application in many fields.

http://editor.system4you.com/?js=s22p153.


GREEN PHARMACY



тел: 969-11-35 тел: 8 - 916 703 54 15



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

МАСКА
для лица.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Состав пр. МАСКА:

Активные вещества: соевый глицин/оксидоредуктаза, каолин, глицерин, пентиленгликоль, ментол, масляные компоненты.


Питательная и очищающая маска VITALJUST с каолином и соевым протеином для всех типов кожи является новым уникальным косметическим средством, разработанным фирмой ЮСТ.

Ее действие основано на глубоком проникновении в кожу активных компонентов, способствующих восстановлению обменных процессов в клетках дермы.

http://www.medeor.ru/Maska.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 11:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Каолин - Пористая глина, получаемая из вулканического пепла. Используется в составе масок для лица для устранения избытка кожного сала. Синоним – бентонит
http://www.doktor.ru/cosm/glossar.htm.

Каолин — 165, 247. Глина белого цвета. Химический состав Al4(Si4O10)(OH)8.
http://education.kulichki.net/distant/tec/17.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо за подробное объяснение! Очень помогло!
И, конечно, спасибо ВСЕМ, кто отвечал на этот вопрос!

Всех благ,
Ира