KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Arnold Toynbee believed that Russia was a modern continuation of Byzantium .

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arnold Toynbee believed that Russia was a modern continuationof Byzantium.
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

22:21 Dec 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Arnold Toynbee believed that Russia was a modern continuation of Byzantium .
1)Arnold Toynbee (1889 - 1975) was a famous British historian. He was so successful that many other historians today are jealous of him and hate him. 2) Byzantium is another name for "Byzantine Empire", the Orthodox Christian Empire founded by Constantine The Great which lasted until 1453.

Unfortunately, I cannot use or acces Cyrillic letters from the computer I am using . Please send your reply in Roman letters. Any help and comments are appreciated!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Arnold Toynbee sshchital, shchto Rossiya - eto sovremennoe prodolzhenie Vizantii.
Explanation:
Russian transliteration is made in ISO standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Russian:
Арнольд Тойнби считал, что Россия - это современное продолжение Византии.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Special thanks to Vera but I still liked the answers of Sergey and Nikita too. I know where Nikita is comming from (I understand Nikita) with regard to "modern" vs "logical" and "logical" might be a better word but it's hard to tell. Other people giving confirmations, however, didn't seem to have a problem with it.

Thanks again to all of you!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Arnold Toynbee schital Rossiyu sovremennoy Vizantiei
Ivan Novoselov
5 +1Arnold Toynbee sshchital, shchto Rossiya - eto sovremennoe prodolzhenie Vizantii.xxxVera Fluhr
4 +2Арнольд Тойнби полагал, что Россия - это продолжение Византии в наши дни
Sergey Strakhov
5Dear BrianSerge L
4Arnold Toynbee schital, chto Rossiya byla prodolzheniem Vizantii.
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arnold Toynbee sshchital, shchto Rossiya - eto sovremennoe prodolzhenie Vizantii.


Explanation:
Russian transliteration is made in ISO standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Russian:
Арнольд Тойнби считал, что Россия - это современное продолжение Византии.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Special thanks to Vera but I still liked the answers of Sergey and Nikita too. I know where Nikita is comming from (I understand Nikita) with regard to "modern" vs "logical" and "logical" might be a better word but it's hard to tell. Other people giving confirmations, however, didn't seem to have a problem with it.

Thanks again to all of you!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: I agree because this variant seems to be closer to the context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anton

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arnold toynbee believed that russia was a modern continuation of byzantium .
Арнольд Тойнби полагал, что Россия - это продолжение Византии в наши дни


Explanation:
или "в наше время".

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-09 22:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arnold Toynbee polagal, chto Rossiya - eto prodolzheniye Vizantii v nashi dni
(or: \"v nashe vermya\")

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-09 22:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry once more:

\"v nashe vremya\"

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: а транслитерация?
1 min
  -> Thanks, Natalie!:)

agree  Anton Agafonov: I agree to this too as well as with Vera's
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arnold toynbee believed that russia was a modern continuation of byzantium .
Arnold Toynbee schital, chto Rossiya byla prodolzheniem Vizantii.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-09 22:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only problem with this phrase is the word \"modern\" which sounds tricky in Russian in this context. I would suggest to translate \"modern continuation\" here as \"логическое продолжение\" (logicheskoe prodolzhenie - logical continuation).

Arnold Toynbee schital, chto Rossiya byla logicheskim prodolzheniem Vizantii.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arnold toynbee believed that russia was a modern continuation of byzantium .
Arnold Toynbee schital Rossiyu sovremennoy Vizantiei


Explanation:
5c

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Fine.
9 mins

agree  xxxkire
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is mostly a third language involved.

English > Spanish:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=588689&keyword=at as

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

English > French:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/590049

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.


Serge L