KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

langauge arts

Russian translation: словесность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:langauge arts
Russian translation:словесность
Entered by: protolmach

10:40 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: langauge arts
школьный предмет
protolmach
United States
словесность
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-10 10:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Российский Институт Творческого Мастерства (РИТМ). Курс живой словесности. ...
www.atlasmira.baza-r.ru/Js0.htm

Завадская Марина Алексеевна, журналист, преподаватель словесности. ...
www.arsvest.ru/archive/issue494/economy/view1755.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10словесность
Vladimir Pochinov
5словесность +/или
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
словесность


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-10 10:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Российский Институт Творческого Мастерства (РИТМ). Курс живой словесности. ...
www.atlasmira.baza-r.ru/Js0.htm

Завадская Марина Алексеевна, журналист, преподаватель словесности. ...
www.arsvest.ru/archive/issue494/economy/view1755.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Yuliya Panas
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  beserg
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Надеюсь, не обидел своим дополнением? Если да, могу снять.
6 mins
  -> Дополняйте на здоровье, Юрий!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  olganet
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  danya: замечательно - "вкусно" звучит!
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
словесность +/или


Explanation:
language arts — амер. обучение чтению, письму, литературе и т. п., словесность (школьный предмет) (см. language)


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861