KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Toynbee compares the Russian Cossacks with the Byzantine Akrites.

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Toynbee compares the Russian Cossacks to the Byzantine Akrites.
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

19:48 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Toynbee compares the Russian Cossacks with the Byzantine Akrites.
British historian Arnold Toynbee (1889-1975) draws comparisons in one of his books between the Russian Cossacks and the Akrites who defended the eastern border of the Byzantine Empire against Arab attacks. Akrites is a Greek word meaning "border guard". There was a Byzantine epic called "Diogenes Akrites" from the 8th century A.D. which celebrated his battles against the Arabs.
Brian Costello
Toynbee sravnivayet russkih kazakov s vizantiyskimi akritami.
Explanation:
1. present tense of "sravnivayet" (in English too) does not necessarily means that this happens now. This method helps to bring the reader closer to the time of the writer or to the time of the event.
2. "russkih" and "vizantiyskih" a not capitalised because this the rule of the Russian language: adjectives derived from the names of countries, states, etc..
3. "akritami": the Russian language (as English) has beautiful tradition to use many ethnic words without translating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 01:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advice concerning the Cyrillic characters you cannot read on your PC:

1. I cannot read them too on my Internet browser;
2. But I copy them;
3. Then I open MS Word, select \"Edit\"->
\"Paste Special\"->as \"Unformatted text\".
4. Then you can see the Russian characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:31:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Brian!
Selected response from:

ganaa444
Mongolia
Grading comment
Special thanks to Ganaa444. My sincere thanks also to Odaj and Ivanptr who did GOOD JOBS too. This one was not easy to vote for but Ganaa444's translation was the most literal so I gave this person the edge. But there really is no good criteria for which to make a decision on this one. Best wishes to all of you.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Toynbee sravnivayet russkih kazakov s vizantiyskimi akritami.
ganaa444
5Toynbi sravnival russkikh kazakov s vizantiyskimi akritami
Ivan Petryshyn
5Toinbi sravnival Russkih kazakov s Vizantiyskimi pogranichnikamiodaj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toinbi sravnival Russkih kazakov s Vizantiyskimi pogranichnikami


Explanation:
V chem vopros?

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 194

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toynbee sravnivayet russkih kazakov s vizantiyskimi akritami.


Explanation:
1. present tense of "sravnivayet" (in English too) does not necessarily means that this happens now. This method helps to bring the reader closer to the time of the writer or to the time of the event.
2. "russkih" and "vizantiyskih" a not capitalised because this the rule of the Russian language: adjectives derived from the names of countries, states, etc..
3. "akritami": the Russian language (as English) has beautiful tradition to use many ethnic words without translating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 01:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advice concerning the Cyrillic characters you cannot read on your PC:

1. I cannot read them too on my Internet browser;
2. But I copy them;
3. Then I open MS Word, select \"Edit\"->
\"Paste Special\"->as \"Unformatted text\".
4. Then you can see the Russian characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:31:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Brian!

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Special thanks to Ganaa444. My sincere thanks also to Odaj and Ivanptr who did GOOD JOBS too. This one was not easy to vote for but Ganaa444's translation was the most literal so I gave this person the edge. But there really is no good criteria for which to make a decision on this one. Best wishes to all of you.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: To see Cyrillics in yr browser, pls go to the View menu and change the encoding to Win-1251 (or Cyrillics Win, in some browsers).
1 day 14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toynbi sravnival russkikh kazakov s vizantiyskimi akritami


Explanation:
As, both the terms are historical , the original forms are to be translaterated ; in the brackets there should be an explanation given, as one of the Translators suggested (vizantiyskiye pogranichniki).

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16