KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

British Con Province

Russian translation: British Columbia


09:29 Dec 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: British Con Province
Справка о записи брака выданная в Канаде.
It is important that you understood that the British Columbia Vital Statistics Agency only maintains records of events that take place in British Con Province of Canada maintains its own records

Russian translation:British Columbia
Explanation:
Скорее всего это опечатка. Имеется ввиду та же British Columbia упомянутая в вашем предложении.
Selected response from:

M. R. Rahimi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I think it should read like this:xxxOleg Pashuk
1 +3British ColumbiaM. R. Rahimi
3Британская конгрегация
Sergey Strakhov
2British Con(federation) + Province of Canada
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
British Columbia


Explanation:
Скорее всего это опечатка. Имеется ввиду та же British Columbia упомянутая в вашем предложении.

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Misprint plus a bit left out. ... in British Columbia. Every Province of Canada ...
9 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: most likely
11 hrs

agree  Dobriansky
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
british con province
Британская конгрегация


Explanation:
SEPTEMBER 2001 - ... to spend his sabbatical in England working with a British congregation there and ... I
"visit" all congregations in Canada every month via your newsletters, and ...
www.ucsp.org/newsletters/sep01-news.htm

Не уверен, но как вариант все же предложу:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-12 10:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. Канадская провинция британской (церковной) конгрегации.
В связи с регистрацией брака - вполне возможно, думаю:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: только province в таком толковании -- "епархия" ADDED: Если вдруг речь про англиканскую церковь, то она имеет епископальное устройство, так что "епархия" вполне уместна.
8 mins
  -> ок. пускай будет "епархия", хотя этот термин, как я думал, только к православной церкви относится?

disagree  David Knowles: In the context, this doesn't really make sense.
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
british con province
British Con(federation) + Province of Canada


Explanation:
Похоже, тут нужна запятая:

...хотя the Agency ведет записи событий только в *British Con(federation)* [возможно, Com -- "Commonwealth"? в Британском Содружестве], провинция Канада ведет и свой собственный учет.

Но понятие "провинция Канада" устаревшее:

The Province of Canada was a British colony in North America, created by the fusion of the Canadas into one province. The former Lower Canada became known Canada East and Upper Canada as Canada West. The Province of Canada ceased to exist upon Confederation (1867), when it joined with the colonies of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia to form the Dominion of Canada. At that point, the Province of Canada redivided into the provinces of Ontario and Quebec.

Там же и о конфедерации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-12 10:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ага, \"Province of Canada\" может быть \"Канадской епархией\" англиканской церкви !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-12-12 11:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и еще подчеркну, что в любом случае это едва ли единое выражение \"British Con Province\" -- если следовать грамматике, тут две части: \"...take place in British Con _,_ (but) Province of Canada maintains its own records.\"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Province_of_Canada
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Кирилл, сорри: я твоей последней приписки не заметил. Это я тоже имел в виду (см. ниже)
1 hr
  -> ага, я вот тоже только потом врубился, что регистрация брака может быть связана с церковью

disagree  David Knowles: This doesn't make sense either - there isn't a "British Confederation" in this context. It really has to be a misprint for Columbia to make the sentence balance.
9 hrs
  -> probably, can't argue, it may be "Col" as an abbreviation. Still I wasn't able to find an example through Google :(

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it should read like this:


Explanation:
It is important that you understood that the British Columbia Vital Statistics Agency only maintains records of events that take place in British Columbia. Every Province of Canada maintains its own records.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 21:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Важно, чтобы Вы поняли, что в Статистическом Агенстве /Бюро Британской Колумбии имеются сведения только о событиях, происходящих в Британской Колумбии. Каждая Провинция Канады ведет свой учет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 21:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Just like every state in the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 21:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, maybe better:
Важно, чтобы Вы поняли, что в Агенстве /Бюро Демографической Статистики Британской Колумбии...

Vital statistics = общ. демографическая статистика; статистика рождаемости; статистика естественного движения населения (рождаемости, смертности, браков).
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "understood" is a non-native error - it should be "understand". Maybe this has been translated more than once. "Every" is the most likely missing word, and I'm annoyed I didn't get it! (BTW vital statistics = hatches, matches & dispatches:-))
3 hrs
  -> thank you. Indeed, it does look like retranslation...