KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

The Romance languages are languages that descend from Latin.

Russian translation: Романские языки - это языки, происходящие от латинского


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Romance languages are languages that descend from Latin.
Russian translation:Романские языки - это языки, происходящие от латинского
Entered by: Natalie

22:16 Dec 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Slavic linguistics
English term or phrase: The Romance languages are languages that descend from Latin.
The "Romance languages" include French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, and Romanian. A few linguists prefer to call Romanian "Italic" because it
is so archaic.

Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated. Please send the answer in Roman letters since Russian Cyrillic letters will show up as Adobe characters on this computer.

Thank you (Spasibo),
Brian Costello
Brian Costello
Romanskie yazyki - eto yazyki, proishodyashche ot latinskogo
Explanation:
Brian, what are your problems with Cyrillics? Could you try changing the encoding in the View menu of your browser for Win-1251 (or Cyrillic Windows)? Please don't hesitate to contact me in case you have any questions on the enconings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-13 22:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proishodyashchie - sorry

What about the remainder of the text: K romanskim yazykam otnosyatsya frantsuzskij, ispanskij, portugal\'skij, ital\'yanskij i rumynskij. Nekotorye lingvisty predpochitayut nazyvat\' rumynskij \"italijskim\" iz-za ego arhaichnosti.

My comment: The above is the exact translation of your text. But the second sentence is wrong: Romanian is NOT an italic language. If you could read Cyrillics, I would recommend the following site:
http://homepages.tversu.ru/~ips/Indoeuropean.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much Natalie. All of the other people on this site gave good or acceptable answers too but yours seems to be the closest to academic Russian.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Romanskie yazyki - eto yazyki, proishodyashche ot latinskogo
Natalie
5 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2Romanskiye yazyki - eto yazyki, kotorye proizoshli ot latinskogo yazyka.
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1Romanskie yazyki proishodyat ot Latyniodaj
5Romanskiye yazyki proiskhodyat ot latyni .
Ivan Petryshyn
4k romanskim yazikam otnosyatsa yaziki, voznikshiye iz latinskogo yazikaxxxOlM
3not for grading
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Romanskie yazyki proishodyat ot Latyni


Explanation:
Romanskie yazyki proishodyat ot Latyni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 22:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... proizoshly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 22:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Романские языки произошли от латыни. Сегодня насчитывается десять Романских языков: испанский, французский, португальский, румынский, каталанский, галисийский, провансальский, итальянский, ретороманский, а также несколько промежуточных между языками и диалектами разновидностей: молдавский, гасконский, арумынский, франко-провансальский, истро-румынский, меглено-румынский. Число говорящих на романских языках – 550 миллионов.

http://myadvices.by.ru/roman.htm.



odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: 1)"Латынь" фамильярно-просторечное название латинского языка и в лингвистике неприменимо; 2)пожалуйста, ответьте на мое письмо
14 mins
  -> 1) "Романские языки произошли от простонародной (вульгарной) латыни." 2) Of course!

agree  Kirill Semenov: не вижу проблемы с "латынью". Если что, правка минимальна: "романские языки происходят от латинского". Чего тут копья ломать? :)
1 day 15 mins
  -> И я того же мнения! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the romance languages are languages that descend from latin.
Romanskiye yazyki - eto yazyki, kotorye proizoshli ot latinskogo yazyka.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-13 22:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Романские языки - ето языки, которые произошли от латинского языка.

A variant:

Yazyki romanskoi vetvi berut svoe nachalo v latyni.
Языки романской ветви берут свое начало в латыни.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Согласна с предложением,но не с"латынью".ADDED:не перегибаю:язык-латинский,а не латынь;а 3-й"язык" можно просто опустить
20 mins
  -> Наташа, мне сдается ты несколько перегибаешь с тем, что мол, "латынь" просторечное название латинского языка и в лингвистике неприменимо". Разве три слова с корнем "язык" в одном предложении лучше? Я таким образом просто пытался избавиться от повторов.

agree  shakhroman
19 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: "латынь" ок. Вполне приемлемо, IMHO. Но троекратное "ура", в смысле "язык", -- нехорошо :(
1 day 21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the romance languages are languages that descend from latin.
k romanskim yazikam otnosyatsa yaziki, voznikshiye iz latinskogo yazika


Explanation:
pls see target term

xxxOlM
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the romance languages are languages that descend from latin.
Romanskie yazyki - eto yazyki, proishodyashche ot latinskogo


Explanation:
Brian, what are your problems with Cyrillics? Could you try changing the encoding in the View menu of your browser for Win-1251 (or Cyrillic Windows)? Please don't hesitate to contact me in case you have any questions on the enconings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-13 22:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proishodyashchie - sorry

What about the remainder of the text: K romanskim yazykam otnosyatsya frantsuzskij, ispanskij, portugal\'skij, ital\'yanskij i rumynskij. Nekotorye lingvisty predpochitayut nazyvat\' rumynskij \"italijskim\" iz-za ego arhaichnosti.

My comment: The above is the exact translation of your text. But the second sentence is wrong: Romanian is NOT an italic language. If you could read Cyrillics, I would recommend the following site:
http://homepages.tversu.ru/~ips/Indoeuropean.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28761
Grading comment
Thank you very much Natalie. All of the other people on this site gave good or acceptable answers too but yours seems to be the closest to academic Russian.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
8 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
17 hrs

agree  shakhroman
19 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days 5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the romance languages are languages that descend from latin.
below


Explanation:
K grouppe Romanskih yazikov otnosiatsia frantsuzskij, ispanskij, portugalskij, italianskij i rouminskij. Nekotorije lingvisti otnosiat rouminskij k italijskim, mirotvim jazikam iz-za ego arkhaichnosti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-13 22:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"mirotvim\" ie \"miortvim\" (dead lang) as the group of Italic languages consists of \"dead\" languages.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlM: хорошее дополнение о "группе"
26 mins

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the romance languages are languages that descend from latin.
not for grading


Explanation:
I believe that the most natural way to say it in Russian is:

"Романские языки -- это те, что происходят от латыни (от латинского)"

"Romanskie yazyki -- eto te, chto proishodyat ot latyni (ot latinskogo)"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Romanskiye yazyki proiskhodyat ot latyni .


Explanation:
Just not to use the unnecessary tautology , and not "latinskogo" as it denotes classical Latin , but цt latini" as in fact they were originated from Latina Vulgara .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: это в точности совпадает с самым первым ответом. Почему не использовать agree?
54 mins