KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Interconnect

Russian translation: (меж)соединение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interconnect
Russian translation:(меж)соединение
Entered by: Umutay Midinova

23:02 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ telecom operators
English term or phrase: Interconnect
XXX Interconnect Invoice and Traffic Verification Module facilitates reconciliation of both incoming and outgoing invoices raised on and by interconnect partners.

Модуль контроля посреднических счетов и трафика системы XXXX помогает согласованию как входящих, так и исходящих счетов, выставляемых и принимаемых партнерами-посредниками.

Модуль системы Revenue Assurance для операторов связи
arterm
Russian Federation
Модуль контроля счетов по соединениям и траффика
Explanation:
interconnection - словарь дает
(меж)соединение
Selected response from:

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Interconnect это термин означающий соединения с целью обмена трафиком между операторами партнерами и даже не партнерами например для роуминга абонентов
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Модуль контроля счетов по соединениям и траффика
Umutay Midinova
5svyaz myezhdu dvumya operatorami/dvumya uchastnikami razgovora
Ivan Petryshyn
4коммутируемое соединение
Sergei Kramitch
4Интерконнект
balticvip


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Модуль контроля счетов по соединениям и траффика


Explanation:
interconnection - словарь дает
(меж)соединение

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Interconnect это термин означающий соединения с целью обмена трафиком между операторами партнерами и даже не партнерами например для роуминга абонентов

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&d=1&s=interconnect
7 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
svyaz myezhdu dvumya operatorami/dvumya uchastnikami razgovora


Explanation:
Very often in the communication systems the feature is called Пntercom".

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Интерконнект


Explanation:
In this scenario, "Interconnect" is the name of the product or overall module. This is clarified at the end of the sentence by the phrase "interconnect partners" which signifies that people use this service to raise certain functions such as invoices.

Interconnect does not describe a process of function of the module..It is rather an "Invoice and Traffic Verification Module" which is part of the Interconnect service/product.


balticvip
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interconnect
коммутируемое соединение


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в даннном случае лучше употребить такой термин. Перевод всей фразы:Модуль проверки трафика и счетов, выставляемых за коммутируемые соединения системы XXXX помогает согласовывать как входящие, так и исходящие счета, выставляемые и принимаемые партнерами данной системы связи.
См. "ABACS" - биллинговая система
Соединения и трафик " Соединения коммутируемого доступа
Модуль загрузки соединений коммутируемых каналов связи выполняет загрузку записей в реальном времени.



    Reference: http://www.abacs.ru/about/connections/dialup.shtml
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 140