KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

happy holidays

Russian translation: веселых праздников


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy holidays
Russian translation:веселых праздников
Entered by: xxxAeryn

13:48 Dec 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy holidays
happy holidays
Carol
веселых праздников
Explanation:
я думаю так
Selected response from:

xxxAeryn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6веселых праздниковxxxAeryn
4 +5С наступающим!alex_y_g
4 +4С праздником!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2С Рождеством и Новым годом!
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Поздравляю с наступающими праздниками!xxxOleg Pashuk
4Счастливых праздников!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
веселых праздников


Explanation:
я думаю так

xxxAeryn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: it would sound more neutral (should anybody be a non-Christian)
17 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  xxxkire
4 hrs

agree  Veresk
8 hrs

agree  Martinique: здорово и нестандартно :)
8 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day 4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
С Рождеством и Новым годом!


Explanation:
Думаю, так :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

agree  alex_y_g: особенно я согласен с Вами в смысле обращения ко всем уважаемым участникам нашего сайта.
5 hrs
  -> Рад был предоставить вам такую возможность!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Счастливых праздников!


Explanation:
Literally. Good luck & happy holidays, Carol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
С наступающим!


Explanation:
Ребята, ведь так говорят все!
С наступающим ... (название праздника), оно может опускаться, если все о нем знают.
Или "С Новым годом!", "С 8-м марта!" и т.д.

Кстати, happy holidays - это еще и "Приятных выходных!"


alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Korobenko: I think itґs a good translation but "vykhodnie" vse-taki "week-end" :)
43 mins
  -> Посмотрите словарь Лингво - 1 значение holiday - праздник, день отдыха. К тому же я прожил в штатах 3 года. Они в пятницу так и говорят - happy holidays!

agree  xxxkire: w/Olga
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  olganet
20 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
С праздником!


Explanation:
S prazdnikom!

Please that it's "as neutral as you have asked" ie there is no affiliation with any specific holiday, neither political nor religious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-20 17:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean you may \"add\" any affiliation after by providing the holiday name / details :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex_y_g
1 hr

agree  Vents Villers
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
13 hrs

agree  Anna Nesterova
1 day 19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Поздравляю с наступающими праздниками!


Explanation:
Pozdravlyayu s nastupayuschimi prazdnikami
Literally - I wish you Happy (upcoming)Holidays!
- There is no mentioning of Christmas, or New year in the original. People will know what's coming:-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 19:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also skip наступающими, and just say:
Поздравляю с праздниками!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 21:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To alex_y_g:

With all respect: No, americans do not say \"Happy holidays!\" on Fridays, and \"Happy Holidays\" does NOT mean \"Приятных выходных!\":-). I have lived the most of my life in America, and I\'ve never heard that, sorry.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 04:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For weekends, americans say : Have a good weekend!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex_y_g
41 mins
  -> thank you