KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Sincerely

Russian translation: Искренне Ваш,


15:35 Dec 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sincerely
Sincerely
Sad
Russian translation:Искренне Ваш,
Explanation:
If it is used at the end of a letter before the name of the sender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-24 15:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sincerely = искренне (if used as a separate word (an adverb) in a phrase)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Искренне Ваш,
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1искренне
ganaa444
5 +1not for grading
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1искренне / с искренним уважением (в письме)
Alexander Onishko
5 -1Otkrovyenno/ s uvazheniyem/ iskryennye vash ...
Ivan Petryshyn
4С уважением,xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sincerely
Искренне Ваш,


Explanation:
If it is used at the end of a letter before the name of the sender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-24 15:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sincerely = искренне (if used as a separate word (an adverb) in a phrase)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAeryn
1 min

agree  Ivan Novoselov
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Cherepanov
3 days 16 hrs

neutral  Ann Nosova: ф где ваш(а) в вопросе,
11 days

agree  Alexander Onishko: согласен с ответом, не согласен с комментарием Ann Nosova
11 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
искренне / с искренним уважением (в письме)


Explanation:
вообще Sincerely - это "искренне"

если это в письме

Sincerely,

John Johnson

то Sincerely = Sincerely Yours = "с искренним уважением"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 13 hrs
  -> мерси !

neutral  Ann Nosova: с искренним уважением-with sincere respect
11 days
  -> шутить изволите ?

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
С уважением,


Explanation:
- usually, "Sincerely" or "Sincerely Yours" is used at the end of business letters.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 16:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private letter can end with less formal terms.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Ann Nosova: Respectfully or with great respect-с уважением
11 days
  -> We poor folks don't know any better...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
разница в чем -
лично знаком с адресатом- пиши sincerely yours
не знаком - faithfully yours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 10:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was told as well that \'truly yours\' usually sounds like US expression.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Where did this rule come from? All business letters end with "Sincerely" or "Sincerely yours"
3 hrs
  -> I made it for myself after consulting some native speakers at Cambridge Academy of Transport in 1994.

agree  ganaa444: Sergei is right: when you write the name of the recepient in the beginning like "Dear Mr. Pashuk", then you can end ut with "Sincerely yours". If you started without the name, just like "Dear Sir/Madam," then you have to end it with "Truly yours".
5 hrs
  -> tks

neutral  Alexander Onishko: I believe there is little to no difference between "sincerely yours" and "faithfully yours" in this context
14 hrs
  -> в этом, да.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
искренне


Explanation:
as the asker did not specify a context, it should be simply like this

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: Просто искренне,т.к. ваш(а) отсутствует
5 days
  -> Thank you, Ann!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Otkrovyenno/ s uvazheniyem/ iskryennye vash ...


Explanation:
Had there be a context , the tanslaors would have done it quickly , not playing the hide-and =seek game .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 16:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t agree with Miss Nosova . for the following 2 reasons : there were given several variants (the translator is to choose accor. to the context and depending on the context in which it could be used In case it\'s a finishing phrase of a letter then it can be translated in the way I suggested for the English and Russian stylistic registers do not correspond and cannot be translated word-for-word .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Nosova: с уважением - with respect or respectfully
4 days
  -> And you shouln''t , Miss. Happy New Year!