KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

off Calais

Russian translation: Недалеко /поблизости от Кале


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off Calais
Russian translation:Недалеко /поблизости от Кале
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

03:26 Dec 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ marine
English term or phrase: off Calais
On 27 July, the retreating Armada anchored in exposed position off Calais, France, and the Spanish army prepared to embark from Flanders.

Словарь утверждает, что "off + название порта" означает "на траверзе порта".
Так ли это? Меня интересует не только это конкретное предложение, но употребление этого выражения вообще, в других контекстах тоже. Всегда ли это значит "на траверзе", или может означать "вблизи" или что-то в этом роде.

И попутно вопрос - на сколько км простирается траверз? Если бы было например, написано "70 km off ", то может это быть траверз этого порта, или нет?

Спасибо
xxxVera Fluhr
Недалеко от /рядом с г. Кале
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 05:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- but not \"на рейде\". C\'mon now.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 05:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your version \"вблизи\" is also OK (but not - \"на траверзе\").

Reference - many years at sea during research cruises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 05:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, \"70 km off\" is NOT \"на траверзе\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 22:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Natalie: According to you, the city is perpendicular to the ship\'s heading, it means that the ships are approaching the shore. Yes, this would be a traverse. But in the text, the \"Armada ***anchored*** in exposed position off Calais\", and that means \"near/ not far/ in vicinity.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 22:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off - it simply means \"near,\" and it could be to the North, West, South, or to the East of the city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 23:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of example (about my historical city, Charleston, South Carolina):

USN Ships--USS New Ironsides -- Actions and Activities off ...
This page features all our views related USS New Ironsides\' Civil War operations
off Charleston, South Carolina. Return to Naval Historical Center home page. ...
www.history.navy.mil/photos/ sh-usn/usnsh-n/new-ir-k.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Confederate Ships--HL Hunley -- Recovery, 8 Aug. 2000
This page features selected views of the raising of the Confederate submarine
HL Hunley, off Charleston, South Carolina, on 8 August 2000. ...
www.history.navy.mil/photos/sh-us-cs/ csa-sh/csash-hl/hunley-s.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.history.navy.mil ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 23:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, it is not \"на траверзе\", believe me: submarine \"Hunley\" was found to the Northeast of Charleston Harbor.

And , there are many, many more examples on Google where \"OFF\" is used in the context similar to the Asker\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 23:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or simply:
У г. Кале

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег.
Спасибо всем, и поздравляю всех с наступающим Новым годом!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Недалеко от /рядом с г. КалеxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2-Arsen
5на рейдеAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off calais
на рейде


Explanation:
можно и "вблизи", практически то же значение


    Reference: http://news.pravda.ru/politics/2003/05/08/
    Reference: http://regnum.ru/allnews/145334.html
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria
5 hrs

disagree  Alexander Onishko: Рейд м. место перед гаванью, пристанью, где корабли могут стоять с полным грузом и вооруженьем. Рейдовый промер. Рейдовая стоянка. (В. Даль. Толковый словарь живого великорусского языка. 1880) - т.е. рейд это в некотором роде антоним к exposed position
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Недалеко от /рядом с г. Кале


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 05:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- but not \"на рейде\". C\'mon now.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 05:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your version \"вблизи\" is also OK (but not - \"на траверзе\").

Reference - many years at sea during research cruises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 05:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, \"70 km off\" is NOT \"на траверзе\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 22:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Natalie: According to you, the city is perpendicular to the ship\'s heading, it means that the ships are approaching the shore. Yes, this would be a traverse. But in the text, the \"Armada ***anchored*** in exposed position off Calais\", and that means \"near/ not far/ in vicinity.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 22:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off - it simply means \"near,\" and it could be to the North, West, South, or to the East of the city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 23:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of example (about my historical city, Charleston, South Carolina):

USN Ships--USS New Ironsides -- Actions and Activities off ...
This page features all our views related USS New Ironsides\' Civil War operations
off Charleston, South Carolina. Return to Naval Historical Center home page. ...
www.history.navy.mil/photos/ sh-usn/usnsh-n/new-ir-k.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Confederate Ships--HL Hunley -- Recovery, 8 Aug. 2000
This page features selected views of the raising of the Confederate submarine
HL Hunley, off Charleston, South Carolina, on 8 August 2000. ...
www.history.navy.mil/photos/sh-us-cs/ csa-sh/csash-hl/hunley-s.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.history.navy.mil ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 23:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, it is not \"на траверзе\", believe me: submarine \"Hunley\" was found to the Northeast of Charleston Harbor.

And , there are many, many more examples on Google where \"OFF\" is used in the context similar to the Asker\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 23:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or simply:
У г. Кале



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег.
Спасибо всем, и поздравляю всех с наступающим Новым годом!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Траверз не измеряется в километрах, это направление на какой-либо предмет(например, порт или маяк), перпендикулярное курсу судна
4 hrs
  -> You contradict yourself: You gave definition of traverse, but "Off" is not Траверз. Off is NOT necessary "перпендикулярное курсу судна"

agree  Yakov Tomara: Я предпочитаю "поблизости от Кале", а если с указанием расстояния, то просто "в 70 км. от Кале"
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alya: или напротив Кале
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Еще один вариант: напротив Кале (в дополнение к предложенным "вблизи" и "недалеко"). Не обязательно в этом тексте имеется в виду рейд (якорная стоянка вблизи или внутри порта).

Согласен с Олегом — "70 km off Calais" будет уже просто "в 70 км от Кале", неважно, на море или на суше.

Траверз — линия, перпендикулярная курсу или диаметральной плоскости судна (БСЭ и прочие словари). Судно находится на траверзе Кале, когда Кале располагается в направлении этой самой линии. Длина этой линии скорее всего равна половине окружности Земли. :)

Arsen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: напротив Кале
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
2 days 15 hrs