KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

His own daughter betrayed him.

Russian translation: Собственная дочь предала его.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:His own daughter betrayed him.
Russian translation:Собственная дочь предала его.

21:23 Jan 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: His own daughter betrayed him.
This is a translation of a Spanish language broadcast I heard on television: Su propria hija lo traЁЄcЁЄonЁ®.

Yet, it seems so universal. The problem of the unfaithful son, daughter or mother has existed in every society in history. I was wondering what a Russian translation would be like? Any help ios appreciated.

I will be voting for the answer I regard as most "helpful". If I don't vote for your answer it doesn't mean that you are necessarily wrong. I also realize that every body has their own "idiolect" just as in English where FOUR LIVERPUDLIAN LADS CALLED THE BEATLES §№§Ц§д§н§в§Ц §Э§Ъ§У§Ц§в§б§е§Э§о§г§Ь§Ъ§з
§б§С§в§Я§с §б§а §Ъ§Ю§Ц§Я§Ъ §ў§Ъ§д§Э§Щ and
FOUR GUYS FROM LIVERPOOL CALLED THE BEATLES §№§Ц§д§н§в§Ц
§б§С§в§Я§с §Ъ§Щ §­§Ъ§У§Ц§в§б§е§Э§с §б§а §Ъ§Ю§Ц§Я§Ъ
§ў§Ъ§д§Э§Щ are equally correct. Thanks (Spasibo) again!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian P. Costello
Собственная дочь предала его.
Explanation:
Sobstvennaya doch predala ego.

Он был предан собственной дочерью.
On byl predan sobstvennoj docheryu.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladimir. Your trnaslation is the most helpful in this case.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Собственная дочь предала его.
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +11родная дочь предала его/его же родная дочь и предала его
Anton Agafonov
5 +2Его предала родная дочь.
Yuri Smirnov
5Yego pryedala yego zhe rodnaya doch" .
Ivan Petryshyn
4родная дочь не оправдала его доверия (надежд)
xxxsergey
4Его родная дочь оставила его (бросила его, не пришла на помощь)
olganet
4 -1собственная дочь ввела его в заблуждение
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
his own daughter betrayed him.
Собственная дочь предала его.


Explanation:
Sobstvennaya doch predala ego.

Он был предан собственной дочерью.
On byl predan sobstvennoj docheryu.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladimir. Your trnaslation is the most helpful in this case.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex_y_g
3 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
12 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
14 mins

agree  Natalie
41 mins

agree  lutok
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova: согласна с прилагательным собственная,в ответе пояснение точки зрения
8 hrs

agree  Margarita: Его предала его собственная дочь. В зависимости от расстановки акцентов, конечно.
10 hrs

agree  Iouri Belooussov
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
3 days 21 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
his own daughter betrayed him.
родная дочь предала его/его же родная дочь и предала его


Explanation:
rodnaya dotch' predala ego? ego zhe rodnaya dotch' i predala ego

I think that using "rodnaya" adds emphasis that expresses the regeret of the father being betrayed. Also, I think, in this combination it is used more naturally by a Russian native speaker. The second variant is more colloquial to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-10 23:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Regret

Anton Agafonov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: родная sounds better
30 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Natalie: да, пожалуй
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Martinique: так лучше
8 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  yben
13 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Antonina Zaitseva: "родная" is a good idea
14 hrs
  -> thax

agree  Sergey Strakhov
14 hrs
  -> thax

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
18 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 days 8 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
3 days 19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
собственная дочь ввела его в заблуждение


Explanation:
I'd prefer "собственная" because in Russian "родная" is the synonym of the biological child,but I think if the daughter was adopted when she was a baby(sometimes right away after the delivery)-it'll be just as painful for the father.
I found the meaning of betray(sure,not the main and common one,but still...)-to lead astray.I guess that you can see the difference."Предать"is really a crime in Russian,it doesn't matter,who did it,this person'll be outcast."Ввести в заблуждение"-well,it's not such a good thing to do also,but the meaning is more mildly.Even if it is deliberate action (the worse case),this phrase is close to the "His own daughter told him lies" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 18:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Century Dictionary,L.Urdang: betray-1.be disloyal or treacherous to;2.reveal involuntarily or treacherously;be evidence of;3.lead astray.
astray-1.off the right path or road;2.in or into error

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: The original Spanish is definitely Bbetrayed. ."Ввести в заблуждение"- os too mild.
1 day 11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his own daughter betrayed him.
Его предала родная дочь.


Explanation:
Порядок слов во всех других вариантах явно не тот.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: звучит естественнее
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Возможно. Хотя относительно "неправильности" порядка слов в прочих ответах можно и поспорить :) Зависит от контекста (которого у нас нет). Да и в устной речи (фраза ПРОЗВУЧАЛА в передаче) по-русски важен не столько порядок, сколько интонация и ударение.
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Его родная дочь оставила его (бросила его, не пришла на помощь)


Explanation:
the meaning of the word "betray" in this context is most likely: "to fail or desert especially in time of need". I think that here it would be appropriate to use other Russian translation than "предавать". Only if you are talking about some kind of "Pavlik Morozov" type of situation, when the son betrayed his father by giving his name to the autorities as a "enemy of the people".

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yego pryedala yego zhe rodnaya doch" .


Explanation:
The translation mode and tempo depens on the overall tempo of the extract to be translated . If you would like to emphasize the feelings of the person hurt, you may translate it in the way above .If not , there are other ways : Yego rodnaya doch" i predala yego . A pryedala yego yego zhe rodnaya doch" .Etc.

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: почему обязательно родная?а если приемная предала? приемная тоже his own.
2 hrs
  -> Because usually even if it's a step-daughter, she becomes very dear , and there cannot be a deeper treason than that . Thanks.

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
родная дочь не оправдала его доверия (надежд)


Explanation:
еще вариант

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286