KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Joe Joseph

Russian translation: Джо, Джозеф

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joe Joseph
Russian translation:Джо, Джозеф
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

03:02 Jan 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Joe Joseph
My name is Joe.
My name is Joseph.
Joe
Джо, Джозеф
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-12 03:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Меня зовут Джо.
Меня зовут Джозеф.

or

Моё имя..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-12 03:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Меня зовут Джо.
Меня зовут Джозеф.

or

Моё имя..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-12 05:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (but unlikely) Иосиф, Иозеф, Йозеф

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-12 06:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (but unlikely) Иосиф, Иозеф, Йозеф
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Джо, Джозеф
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2Владимиру
xxxAlex Zelkind
5Мое имя Джо, а фамилия Джозеф.
Ann Nosova
5Menya zovut Dzho. Menya zovut Dzhozef.
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Menya zovut Dzho. Menya zovut Dzhozef.


Explanation:
The task is easy only in case you translate the sentences as a factual piece of info . If not - the second complete form can be rendered as "Iosif" .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Владимиру


Explanation:
Можно Ио, а можно традиционно - Ося :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: вместо Джо будет Ося - мне нравится. :-)))
32 mins
  -> :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov: Ёся можно - в Старых Клячах постановщик концерта по имени Ёся /:-)
11 hrs
  -> :)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joe joseph
Джо, Джозеф


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-12 03:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Меня зовут Джо.
Меня зовут Джозеф.

or

Моё имя..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-12 03:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Меня зовут Джо.
Меня зовут Джозеф.

or

Моё имя..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-12 05:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (but unlikely) Иосиф, Иозеф, Йозеф

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-12 06:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (but unlikely) Иосиф, Иозеф, Йозеф

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Или Иосиф :)
1 min
  -> а кратко будет "Ио" (нимфа прямо выходит, или спутник, кажется, Юпитера):-))

agree  Margarita
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
47 mins

agree  Prima Vista
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
8 hrs

agree  GaryG: I think we should defer to Mr. Bayerl here :-)
11 hrs

neutral  Ann Nosova: насколько я поняла,в английском оригинале приводится имя и фамилия,что-то типа Иван Иванов.
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Мое имя Джо, а фамилия Джозеф.


Explanation:
My first name is Joe and my last(surname) name is Joseph. In Russian you don't say "the last name",you have to say "familiya". Actually it is really close to the "family" in English and the meaning of familiya is -the name for the members of your family.Usually it is your grandfather's,father's name,sometimes your mom,but not always.It'll be your son's name and your daughter(if she isn't married,in that case she may take her husband's last name).So,if someone wants to save familiyu(last name),he is really happy to have a son.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1518