KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

admitted to the Freedom of the Worshipful Company of Engineers by Redemption

Russian translation: был принят в почтенное общество инженеров путем выкупа членства


09:57 Jan 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: admitted to the Freedom of the Worshipful Company of Engineers by Redemption
This is to certify that Mr. XXX of "address" was on this day 11th February 1998 admitted to the Freedom of the Worshipful Company of Engineers by Redemption
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:был принят в почтенное общество инженеров путем выкупа членства
Explanation:
LINGVO

It is only possible to become a member of this company by patrimony, or by redemption. —Членство в этой компании можно получить или по наследству, или выкупить его.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4был принят в почтенное общество инженеров путем выкупа членства
Alexander Onishko
4 +2принят в вольное (свободное) братство благочестивых инженеров искупления
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
был принят в почтенное общество инженеров путем выкупа членства


Explanation:
LINGVO

It is only possible to become a member of this company by patrimony, or by redemption. —Членство в этой компании можно получить или по наследству, или выкупить его.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
9 mins
  -> мерси :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
28 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
50 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Yakov Tomara: Правда, эпитеты точнее у Юрия :-)
1 hr
  -> нет - ТОЧНЕЕ у меня, у Юрия - КРАСИВЕЕ :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
принят в вольное (свободное) братство благочестивых инженеров искупления


Explanation:
Чуть больше бы контекста. Догадываюсь, что это за грамота, но чуть больше бы...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: :))
25 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yakov Tomara: Согласен с текстом до слова "искупления" (употребленный предлог не позволяет так перевести последнее слово)
1 hr