KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

tourists

Russian translation: туристы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tourists
Russian translation:туристы
Entered by: xxxalfatext

07:07 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tourists
None.
xxxalfatext
туристы
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-16 07:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be путешественники or отдыхающие
depending on the context
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6туристы
Margarita
4 +3туристы
Jarema


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
туристы


Explanation:
Туристы.
Без контекста только так.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arterm
46 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
туристы


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-16 07:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be путешественники or отдыхающие
depending on the context

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 288
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Levan Namoradze: гм... это вопрос "ПРО"? :-)
19 mins
  -> согласна, с категорией автор вопроса напутал. Спасибо

agree  arterm
45 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Hadjismel
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!