KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

sweet

Russian translation: you have a problem :-))

23:21 Jan 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sweet
We named our new puppy Mishka, which we were told , meant little bear in Russian. Now we need a second name. I thought about "our sweet little bear." How would you say that in Russian?
Missy
Russian translation:you have a problem :-))
Explanation:
The Russian word 'sladki' (for 'sweet') bears much more direct meaning (like 'sweet drink' or 'sweet candy')... If 10 years ago you might add to Mishka the name "Gorbi" and it would be 'in'. Today the Gorbi fame, well, faded.
The more proper equivalent for 'sweet' meaning 'dear' in Russian is 'dorogoy', but it's too log to be a puppy name.
And you are looking, as I see it, for some Russian word 'to add some spice', eh?
How about 'nash' ('a' sounds as 'u' in 'rush') - it means 'our' in Russian..
Together it will go as: Nash Mishka
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, You have answered my question exactly. We will probably name her Nash Mishka. Meaning: Our little bear.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4you have a problem :-))
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3Мишутка
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1сладкий
Janina Nowrot
5 +1Мишаня
xxxAlex Zelkind
5Миха, Миня, Мика
Shapron
4медвежоночек
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Мишутка


Explanation:
Mishutka - it's almost like Mishka but with more tenderness.

(If I have correctly understood your question.)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: :)
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  aida_ist
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сладкий


Explanation:
наш сладкий маленький Мишка (Мишутка)
Nash sladkij malienkij Mishutka

Janina Nowrot
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
9 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you have a problem :-))


Explanation:
The Russian word 'sladki' (for 'sweet') bears much more direct meaning (like 'sweet drink' or 'sweet candy')... If 10 years ago you might add to Mishka the name "Gorbi" and it would be 'in'. Today the Gorbi fame, well, faded.
The more proper equivalent for 'sweet' meaning 'dear' in Russian is 'dorogoy', but it's too log to be a puppy name.
And you are looking, as I see it, for some Russian word 'to add some spice', eh?
How about 'nash' ('a' sounds as 'u' in 'rush') - it means 'our' in Russian..
Together it will go as: Nash Mishka

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Thank you, You have answered my question exactly. We will probably name her Nash Mishka. Meaning: Our little bear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: :)
22 mins

agree  Ann Nosova: how about mishka-champion(in the memory of Olympian Mishka)?
37 mins

agree  xxxkire
17 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мишаня


Explanation:
Мишулька
Мишенька
Мишанчик
Мишулечка
Мишулёчек

Несколько вариантиков :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Особенно "Мишаня", Алекс. Это по нашему :)
7 hrs
  -> :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
медвежоночек


Explanation:
medvezhOnochek. As well. Good luck, Missy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Миха, Миня, Мика


Explanation:
Кличка собаки должна быть короткой, звучной, понятной собаке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 18:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mikha, Minya, Mika -
Dog\'s name must be short, convenient and plain for the dog...

Shapron
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian