What an effing ediot!

Russian translation: Ну и придурок!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What an effing ediot!
Russian translation:Ну и придурок!

05:49 Jan 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What an effing ediot!
текст про гонщиков Ф1

Ну и придурок!
Explanation:
Effing - A euphemism for 'fucking'.
Надо что-то более сильное, чем "дубина"
Selected response from:

20tog
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What an iffing idiot
xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +3Ну и придурок!
20tog
4 +1Что за тупой остолоп!
Сергей Лузан
1 +4Ну, Татьяна, сейчас наслушаетесь!
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What an iffing idiot


Explanation:
Ну и дубина!

Вариант

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: where is this text with mistakes?
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  nrabate
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what an effing ediot!
Ну и придурок!


Explanation:
Effing - A euphemism for 'fucking'.
Надо что-то более сильное, чем "дубина"

20tog
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Можно, конечно, поизощряться в ругательствах. Вам что больше нравиться, "кретин" или "балбес"? :)
19 mins
  -> мне нравится правильно переводить, чтобы перевод воспринимался как и оригинал (здесь же в тексте эвфемизм, который и следует передать а переводе)

agree  Ol_Besh: "Что за придурок!" Можно и покрасивше: "Ну что он вытворяет?!"
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 12 hrs

agree  zash: редкий придурок!
2 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ну, Татьяна, сейчас наслушаетесь!


Explanation:
Предлагаю больше не упражняться в вариантах ответа. Смысл ясен, остальное решает контекст :-)
Пощадите Татьяну!!! :-))

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: :)
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  shakhroman
28 mins
  -> :-)

agree  20tog
31 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Boris Popov: :)
4 hrs
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Что за тупой остолоп!


Explanation:
или "Ну и тупой остолоп!". Почему бы не помочь человеку, Николай, если просит? Удачи, Татьяна!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Сергей, как Вам не стыдно!? При дамах! :-0
3 hrs
  -> Ув. Nikolai Muraviev! Но ведь без обсценных слов, замечу! И даже намёков...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search