KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

up-and-comer

Russian translation: см. ниже

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-and-comer
Russian translation:см. ниже

05:53 Jan 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: up-and-comer
текст про гонщиков Ф1
I'd heard there was s guy from Brazil who was an up-and-comer, qiute quick, somebody who was going to be a real contender.

см. ниже
Explanation:
многообещающий (подающий надежды, одаренный, перспективный) пилот (гонщик, участник заезда)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-02-01 07:33:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Дерзкий новичок
xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +2...из молодых да ранних, довольно шустрый...
Сергей Лузан
4 +2восходящая звезда
xxxkire
4 +1см. ниже
2rush
2живчик, напористый парень, напористый субъект
Vlad Sofronov-Antomoni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дерзкий новичок


Explanation:
Дерзкий дебютант

Парочка вариантов

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
11 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
восходящая звезда


Explanation:
-

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  nrabate
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...из молодых да ранних, довольно шустрый...


Explanation:
Удачи, Татьяна!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Прыткий, рога ему пока ещё не обломали :)
16 mins
  -> Спасибо. Алекс! Да, хорошая смешная интерпретация, меня точно развеселило :))))) Я сам подумывал, чтобы поставить ещё и "БОРЗОЙ" (но пока не оборзевший, естественно)

agree  Ol_Besh
50 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
живчик, напористый парень, напористый субъект


Explanation:
По контексту?

Vlad Sofronov-Antomoni
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
многообещающий (подающий надежды, одаренный, перспективный) пилот (гонщик, участник заезда)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-02-01 07:33:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Galina!