KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

level of sophistication

Russian translation: уровень сложности

23:27 Dec 24, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / SMEs and Entrepreneurship
English term or phrase: level of sophistication
The SME Top Management Training appears to be a very successful programme in terms of the impact on the assisted SMEs and should be scaled-up to accommodate more SMEs on an annual basis. To improve the effectiveness of the delivery of each programme cycle, more attention should be paid to the make-up of each cohort of SME managers. Currently, the level of sophistication and capability of SME managers in each programme can vary considerably, depending on the referred list of SME managers provided by the Regional Co-ordinating Councils. The programme could be improved by separating the SME managers into different training groups based on the size of their businesses (managers of small versus medium businesses), level of sophistication of the SME managers (programmes for the rural SME managers that are less sophisticated versus English-speaking, well-educated SME managers in urban areas), and perhaps on a sector basis. This would allow adjustments to the programme offer to better respond to the developmental needs of the less sophisticated SME manager groups.
arinaotm
Russian translation:уровень сложности
Explanation:
программы для сельских SME проще, чем для городских
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1уровень общего развития
curiousworld
3уровень сложности
rns
3знания и (жизненный) опыт
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
знания и (жизненный) опыт


Explanation:
Или просто "жизненный опыт".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-25 01:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переводить "level' в этом случае не нужно мне кажется. Никогда не слышал выражение "уровень (кол-во) жизненного опыта" и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-25 04:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще раз проанализировал текст и понял, что "жизненный опыт" наверно не подойтет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-25 04:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь я думаю, что "(level of) sophistication" означает "знания, образованность плюс опыт работы". Поэтому предлагаю такой вариант: "уровень общего развития".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-25 05:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=0lbZAgAAQBAJ&pg=PT24&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-25 05:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример из книги, которую открывает вышеприведенная ссылка:

""И чем выше уровень переговоров, тем более высокий уровень общего развития, образованности и психологической готовности требуется от человека."

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  curiousworld: я написал свой ответ, не глядя на уже данные ответы. Да, скорее всего имеется ввиду, что они не такие "развиты, культурные", но это не затрагиваеи их способности.
7 hrs
  -> Хорошо. Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уровень общего развития


Explanation:


curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
5 hrs

neutral  FreEditor: I was the first to come up with "уровень общего развития". I suggested it as my revised option 5 hours after the question was posted.
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уровень сложности


Explanation:
программы для сельских SME проще, чем для городских

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sofia Gutkin: Мне кажется речь идет о людях, а не о программах.
1 hr
  -> Мне показалось наоборот, т.к. that, а не who -- programmes for ... managers that are.