KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

“screening” intervention should be

Russian translation: ...что и процедуры скрининга

19:24 Feb 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: “screening” intervention should be
Research is being undertaken in 2016 to assess clinical adherence to such testing and, thus, whether or not a CMO letter as above would be warranted.
Not everyone has their liver function tested and not everyone with advancing HCV disease has a raised ALT at the time the test is performed
In the context of the 15,000 undiagnosed infected individuals in Scotland, increasing awareness around ALT-based hepatitis C testing might be effective; however, it is uncertain what impact a CMO letter might have on clinical practice
Nevertheless, current guidelines state that HCV testing of individuals with an otherwise unexplained raised ALT should be undertaken as part of routine clinical investigation.

Any increase in HCV testing to identify the cause of liver damage, as indicated by a raised ALT, should not be judged in terms of cost (and cost effectiveness) in the same way that a **“screening” intervention should be**.

The difference between clinical investigation and screening is a critical one.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:...что и процедуры скрининга
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...что и процедуры скрининга
Natalie
3нельзя сравнивать с проведением скрининга
curiousworld


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...что и процедуры скрининга


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нельзя сравнивать с проведением скрининга


Explanation:


curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8