KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

linkage of the samples

Russian translation: взаимосвязь между образцами

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linkage of the samples
Russian translation:взаимосвязь между образцами
Entered by: Natalie

05:09 Feb 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: linkage of the samples
Finally there are concerns around the integrity of the samples after such prolonged storage and confidence in the results obtained would be reduced.
In essence the further one goes back in time within the archive, the more difficult it is to be confident of the identity, provenance and **linkage of the samples**.

The National Sample Archive (Appendix 4.3 and Figure 4.2)

For comparison SNBTS currently tests around 250,000 samples per annum using automated testing and IT linkage.
Around 10 years ago SNBTS considered discarding the older samples in the archive due to concerns over their identification, provenance and key data linkages, however this was put on hold because of the genesis of the Inquiry.
Maxim Polukhin
сопоставленность проб
Explanation:
Речь идёт о связывании проб, принадлежащих одному человеку, между собой (возможно, и ещё по какому-то параметру).

Нет уверенности к кому именно относятся эти пробы, так как данные в различных базах заполнялись без соблюдения единых стандартов, и их трудно сопоставит друг с другом и, например с паспортными данными. Где-то ФИО, например, заполняю полностью, а где-то инициалами и т. д. Кроме того, возможны ещё и ошибки при заполнении.

---

"Record linkage (RL) is the task of finding records in a data set that refer to the same entity across different data sources (e.g., data files, books, websites, and databases).

Record linkage is necessary when joining data sets based on entities that may or may not share a common identifier (e.g., database key, URI, National identification number), which may be due to differences in record shape, storage location, or curator style or preference".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Record_linkage


Здесь хорошо описано, что такое linkage и linking на примере медицинских данных — https://www.healthknowledge.org.uk/e-learning/health-informa...

---

Вот здесь автор перевёл record linkage как "сопоставление записей" — http://www.sql.ru/articles/datawarehousing/datawarehouse_rec...
Есть ещё вариант связывание записейhttp://ceur-ws.org/Vol-1297/026-34_paper-6.pdf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 07:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Record link...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4взаимосвязь между образцами
Natalie
3 +1сопоставленность проб
didimblog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сопоставленность проб


Explanation:
Речь идёт о связывании проб, принадлежащих одному человеку, между собой (возможно, и ещё по какому-то параметру).

Нет уверенности к кому именно относятся эти пробы, так как данные в различных базах заполнялись без соблюдения единых стандартов, и их трудно сопоставит друг с другом и, например с паспортными данными. Где-то ФИО, например, заполняю полностью, а где-то инициалами и т. д. Кроме того, возможны ещё и ошибки при заполнении.

---

"Record linkage (RL) is the task of finding records in a data set that refer to the same entity across different data sources (e.g., data files, books, websites, and databases).

Record linkage is necessary when joining data sets based on entities that may or may not share a common identifier (e.g., database key, URI, National identification number), which may be due to differences in record shape, storage location, or curator style or preference".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Record_linkage


Здесь хорошо описано, что такое linkage и linking на примере медицинских данных — https://www.healthknowledge.org.uk/e-learning/health-informa...

---

Вот здесь автор перевёл record linkage как "сопоставление записей" — http://www.sql.ru/articles/datawarehousing/datawarehouse_rec...
Есть ещё вариант связывание записейhttp://ceur-ws.org/Vol-1297/026-34_paper-6.pdf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 07:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Record link...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld: Поскольку речь о пациентах, то в первую очередь это соотнесенность с конкретным лицом/пациентом открытым или зашифрованным, чтобы можно было проводить любую статистику.
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взаимосвязь между образцами


Explanation:
Как здесь, например: https://tinyurl.com/y99jvq8h

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 419