KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

general pressure-area relationship

Russian translation: *

13:51 Mar 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: general pressure-area relationship
In addition, for this case, local ice loads need to be considered, as local forces can influence the integrity of the FSUs plating and framing.
When determining local ice loads it is necessary to consider what is termed the "pressure-area" effect.
This is the phenomenon where smaller loaded areas experience higher loads than larger areas.
The following general relationship is used to describe the inverse relationship between pressure and the local area (design area).
Equation 1 General Pressure-Area relationship
C is typically in the range of 0.5 to 5 MPa and e is typically be in the range of -0.25 to -0.7 .
The values vary among datasets.
It is therefore important to define appropriate local areas for consideration as the area under consideration will directly affect the design pressure.
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
Зависимость "давление-площадь"
эмпирической модели
https://www.smtu.ru/file/disser.php?file=disser/29_disser_fi...
На основании обработки всей
совокупности проведенных
экспериментов по разрушению льда при
местном смятии была предложена [61]
эмпирическая модель, получившая
название Pressure-Area Curve (РАС).
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3*
hawkwind
3общая зависимость давления от площади
Vladys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общая зависимость давления от площади


Explanation:
общая зависимость давления от площади

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-20 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В зависимости от того, нужно ли получить малое или большое давление, площадь опоры увеличивается или уменьшается. https://ru.wikiversity.org/wiki/Физика_(7_класс)/Давление :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-20 13:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Давление = Сила/Площадь. Теория и примеры решения задач по теме. http://ru.solverbook.com/spravochnik/formuly-po-fizike/formu...
Калькулятор рассчитывает давление в гравитационном поле тела заданной массы на поверхность заданной площади. Результат выводится в разных единицах давления. https://planetcalc.ru/1883/

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Зависимость "давление-площадь"
эмпирической модели
https://www.smtu.ru/file/disser.php?file=disser/29_disser_fi...
На основании обработки всей
совокупности проведенных
экспериментов по разрушению льда при
местном смятии была предложена [61]
эмпирическая модель, получившая
название Pressure-Area Curve (РАС).

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87