research candidates, research fellows

Russian translation: соискатель ученой степени, научный сотрудник

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Academic titles
English term or phrase: research candidates, research fellows
I have a difficulty translating these academic titles as they all are translated as научный сотрудник in dictionaries with no differentiation in Russian. There must be a Russian equivalent for each of them. Please help me find one.

Here is the sentence that I am translating for more background:

Modifications to the questionnaires included adding different cadres of academic titles into the analysis (e.g. postdoctoral researchers, research candidates, research fellows) or questions to assess aspects of health innovation related to the fourth conceptual framework from the previous exercise (i.e. research and innovation for health).
aksanak
Russian translation:соискатель ученой степени, научный сотрудник
Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Соискатель

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-25 17:40:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4соискатель ученой степени, научный сотрудник
Vladys
3нaучный сотрудник
CCK
2См.
didimblog


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нaучный сотрудник


Explanation:
выбирaйте:
млaдший нaучный сотрудник (м.н.с.)
нaучный сотрудник
стaрший нaучный сотрудник (с.н.с.)
ведущий нaучный сотрудник
глaвный нaучный сотрудник и т.д.

CCK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
См.


Explanation:
Research candidate — соискатель академической или учёной степени или аспирант.

---

«Graduate Research

Research candidates are an integral part of the research culture at ACU. We offer opportunities for talented people to complete master or doctoral level studies in Research Institutes and Schools under the supervision of leading academics».

http://research.acu.edu.au/graduate-research/

---

Из описания пакета программного обеспечения — https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56917_01/cs9pbr4/eng/cs/lssr/tas...

«Managing Research Candidates

Pages Used to Manage Research Candidates:
— Candidate Management – Information

Navigation:
— Records and Enrollment, then select Graduate Research Management, then select Candidate Management, then select Information».

---

Monash University — https://www.monash.edu/graduate-research/future-students/wha...

«Graduate research is sometimes called 'postgraduate research' or 'higher degree research' and usually takes the form of a doctorate (PhD) or Master's by research degree.
It involves a program of study for postgraduate students where the central focus is an original research project, or series of projects, conducted with the guidance of expert supervisors».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-21 04:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research fellow — научный сотрудник.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соискатель ученой степени, научный сотрудник


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Соискатель

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-25 17:40:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28