KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

local mirror folder

Russian translation: зеркальная папка на локальном компьютере

06:15 Apr 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: local mirror folder
(Optional) Select the Exclude video files when downloading acquisitions option if you do not want video files downloaded to the local mirror.
When closing an acquisition that is located in the *local mirror folder* and not on the cloud, Sleepware G3 will automatically upload all files for the acquisition when the acquisition is closed.
When closing an acquisition that is located in the local mirror folder and on the cloud, Sleepware G3 will automatically upload any files that may now be out-of-date in the remote copy, and any new files that may are not yet present in the remote copy (e.g. new report files that were generated locally).
If the acquisition has not yet been downloaded to your local mirror folder, and the remote copy of the acquisition has one or more reports associated with it, then you can right click on the acquisition in any of the Start Page lists and select Review remote report(s) from the pop-up menu.
This causes all of the reports that are associated with the acquisition to be downloaded to your local mirror folder.
Instead, it operates on a local copy of the acquisition that has been downloaded from the cloud server to the local mirror working folder.
The acquisition is located on the cloud server but not in the local mirror folder.
When an attempt is made to open this acquisition, the remote acquisition will first be downloaded from the cloud to the local mirror folder, and then opened.
The acquisition is located both on the cloud server and in the local mirror folder, and that both copies of the acquisition are in synch.
The remote acquisition located on the cloud server has updates that are not present in the local mirror folder.
When this acquisition is opened, updates that exist on the cloud server will be downloaded to the local mirror folder.
The acquisition is located in the local mirror folder but not on the cloud server.
The local copy of an acquisition located in the local mirror folder has updates that are not present in the acquisition located on the cloud server.
The acquisition located on the cloud server and the acquisition located in the local mirror folder are in conflict.
- Download the acquisition from the cloud to the local mirror folder.
- Upload the local copy of the acquisition that is located in the local mirror folder to the cloud.
If you are transferring files from the cloud, only those acquisitions that need to have files downloaded to your local mirror folder are displayed.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:зеркальная папка на локальном компьютере
Explanation:
Конференция iXBT.com → Системное администрирование, безопасность
Зеркальные папки на локальном компе http://forum.ixbt.com/topic.cgi?id=7:19917
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3зеркальная папка на локальном компьютере
Vladys
4папка локальных зеркальных копий /локального полного дублирования
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зеркальная папка на локальном компьютере


Explanation:
Конференция iXBT.com → Системное администрирование, безопасность
Зеркальные папки на локальном компе http://forum.ixbt.com/topic.cgi?id=7:19917

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Erzsébet!

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Michael!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
папка локальных зеркальных копий /локального полного дублирования


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127