common reference A2/M2

Russian translation: *

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: common reference A2/M2
https://www.usa.philips.com/healthcare/product/HC1082462/sle...
Программное обеспечение Sleepware G3 компании Philips для исследования сна.

For installations requiring the AASM standard, M1/M2 should be selected.
In the EOG Referencing group, choose either Alice native or AASM (always A2/M2).
The default is AASM (always A2/M2).
When selected, Sleepware will re-reference EOG channels so the **common reference A2/M2** is utilized.
This is needed for most Alice device configurations since the EOG channels utilize A1/M1 and A2/M2 as their references.
When the EOG channels have been re-referenced to the AASM standard, an information balloon appears in the EOG channel labels with the state of “Derived”.
If this symbol does not appear, the channels were not re-referenced and are using the native Alice EOG re-referencing that was configured.
When configuring an Alice 6 acquisition, the sampling frequency for EOG and EEG needs to be identical for any EOG re-referencing to occur.
In the Logging group, select Session Logging if you want to record view options and signal filters used during real-time acquisitions and when scoring is done in post-acquisition mode.
By default, this option is not selected.
The combination of workspaces and session logging allows the user to recreate the display environment used for online acquisition and offline scoring.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
общий референтный электрод a2/m2
http://www.ers-education.org/lrmedia/2016/pdf/298830.pdf
M1 & M2 are the reference electrodes (formally known as A1
& A2)
http://epilab.ru/pubs/eeg-tech
Референтные электроды, классически, располагаются на мочках ушей, обозначаются Ref (R), но могут быть установлены и в другом месте, например на сосцевидных отростках за ушами, по средней линии
https://neupsykey.com/sleep-stages-and-scoring-technique/
M2, right mastoid electrode location;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 07:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ebme.co.uk/articles/clinical-engineering/56-intr...

Common reference derivation: Each amplifier records the difference between a scalp electrode and a reference electrode. The same reference electrode is used for all channels. Electrodes frequently used as the reference electrode are A1, A2, the ear electrodes, or A1 and A2 linked together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-26 08:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eeg-online.ru/glossary.htm
Общий референтный электрод / Common reference electrode
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1*
hawkwind
3общий опорный сигнал А2/М2
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common reference a2/m2
общий опорный сигнал А2/М2


Explanation:
общий канал опорного/контрольного сигнала А2/М2

"Опорный" в измерительных системах - что это такое? - L-Card
www.lcard.ru/lexicon/reference_term
Распространённые в электронике термины опорный канал, опорный сигнал, опорный уровень (Reference) имеют в своей основе общий технический принцип построения системы, когда один из переменных периодичных или постоянных сигналов в системе играет роль задающего (эталонного)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common reference a2/m2
*


Explanation:
общий референтный электрод a2/m2
http://www.ers-education.org/lrmedia/2016/pdf/298830.pdf
M1 & M2 are the reference electrodes (formally known as A1
& A2)
http://epilab.ru/pubs/eeg-tech
Референтные электроды, классически, располагаются на мочках ушей, обозначаются Ref (R), но могут быть установлены и в другом месте, например на сосцевидных отростках за ушами, по средней линии
https://neupsykey.com/sleep-stages-and-scoring-technique/
M2, right mastoid electrode location;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 07:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ebme.co.uk/articles/clinical-engineering/56-intr...

Common reference derivation: Each amplifier records the difference between a scalp electrode and a reference electrode. The same reference electrode is used for all channels. Electrodes frequently used as the reference electrode are A1, A2, the ear electrodes, or A1 and A2 linked together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-26 08:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eeg-online.ru/glossary.htm
Общий референтный электрод / Common reference electrode

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!