future radar

Russian translation: "ближайший радар"

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: future radar
Drill into interactive weather maps to see lightning, current weather and much more – even current severe weather storm tracks and “future radar”, a 90-minute projected radar animation.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:"ближайший радар"
Explanation:
Поскольку закавычено, то размышлять не о чем. В яхтенной практике используем именно этот термин (хотя по-русски звучит немного коряво).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-05-11 11:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тем более, что есть дальнейшее определение, что под этим понимать.
Selected response from:

Andrey Glavatskikh
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"ближайший радар"
Andrey Glavatskikh
4прогноз погоды со спутника
George Pavlov
3радар в будущее
Vladys


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
радар в будущее


Explanation:
полуторачасовой "радар в будущее" - анимационная экстраполяция

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ближайший радар"


Explanation:
Поскольку закавычено, то размышлять не о чем. В яхтенной практике используем именно этот термин (хотя по-русски звучит немного коряво).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-05-11 11:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тем более, что есть дальнейшее определение, что под этим понимать.

Andrey Glavatskikh
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Pogoriller
3 days 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прогноз погоды со спутника


Explanation:
:)


    https://www.theweathernetwork.com/ca/maps/satellite-radar
    Reference: http://www.iweathernet.com/interactive-radar
George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16