had the distinct honor to be presented

Russian translation: "опера" была удостоена большой чести

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: had the distinct honor to be presented
The performance had the distinct honor to be presented by the Greater Flushing Chamber of Commerce. This marks the first time that the local NY and Asian community invited Porphyra to a Press Conference to announce the show! UNESCO also recognized the Chamber’s Cross-Cultural presentation of Anna and Vladimir.

Речь идет о рок-опере.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:"опера" была удостоена большой чести
Explanation:
http://music.linx.ru/novosti-muzyiki/triumf-elenyi-zhidkovoy...
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Maria! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"опера" была удостоена большой чести
Maria Kaverina
3[опера] имела особую честь быть представленной
Vladys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"опера" была удостоена большой чести


Explanation:
http://music.linx.ru/novosti-muzyiki/triumf-elenyi-zhidkovoy...

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Maria! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld:
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Boris Pogoriller
1 day 18 hrs
  -> спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[опера] имела особую честь быть представленной


Explanation:
Его публикуемая нами опера "Илья Богатырь" на музыку К.Кавоса, имела честь быть представлена на Петербургской сцене в 1806 г. http://www.ceo.spb.ru/libretto/kolonka.shtml

До знакомства с Глюком Сальери считал, что в опере поэзия вторична, ... что в первый раз, когда я имел честь быть представленным императору... https://www.e-reading.club/chapter.php/1030630/8/Nechaev_-_S...


Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56