Allow the vacuum within the chamber to stabilize

Russian translation: подождите, пока в камере не установится вакуум

04:41 Jun 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Allow the vacuum within the chamber to stabilize
Allow the vacuum within the chamber to stabilize, record ultimate vacuum.
Allow 1/2 hour for equalization, then record the refrigeration circuit pressure and temperature.
Allow oil to settle, and then check the sight glass.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:подождите, пока в камере не установится вакуум
Explanation:
Вакуум не "стабилизируется", вакуум устанавливается.

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1подождите, пока в камере не установится вакуум
Natalie
4Дайте стабилизироваться вакууму внутри камеры
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow the vacuum within the chamber to stabilize
Дайте стабилизироваться вакууму внутри камеры


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Natalia!

disagree  Natalie: Если вакуум нестабильный, то это означает, что прибор неисправен
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allow the vacuum within the chamber to stabilize
подождите, пока в камере не установится вакуум


Explanation:
Вакуум не "стабилизируется", вакуум устанавливается.



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladyslav Golovaty: your words "vacuum is not 'stabilized,' vacuum is set" and the source says "allow the vacuum ... to stabilize"
5 hrs
  -> Это что - алаверды? Вы когда-нибудь работали хоть с каким-нибудь вакуумным прибором? А с точки зрения перевода разве не слышали, что буквальный перевод может привести и к фатальным последствиям в том числе?




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Насосы вакуумные предельный вакуум
    Предельный вакуум, достигаемый водокольцевыми вакуумными насосами, определяется давлением насыщенного пара при тем- [c.254]
    Вакуумные насосы характеризуют предельным вакуумом, производительностью, скоростью откачки, рабочим давлением всасывания и коэффициентом полезного действия. [c.68]
    Предельным вакуумом насоса называют минимальное остаточное давление, которое может быть создано в герметичной вакуумной системе. Предельный вакуум. определяется равновесием между количеством газа, удаляемым насосом, и количеством газа, возвращающимся из насоса в систему. Для пароэжекторных насосов предельный вакуум является обычно второстепенной величиной, так как основное назначение таких устройств — откачка возможно больщих количеств газа, т. е. работа в области максимальной производительности. [c.68]
http://chem21.info/info/820270/

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search