out-of-plane failure

Russian translation: поперечное обрушение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-plane failure
Russian translation:поперечное обрушение
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

14:38 Jul 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: out-of-plane failure
Prevents and controls crack formation in masonry
Increases strength of masonry walls, supporting higher wind loads
Significantly reduces damage and avoids out-of-plane failure in case of earthquakes
Maxim Polukhin
поперечное обрушение
Explanation:
out-of-plane bending - поперечный изгиб
out-of-plane shear - антиплоский сдвиг, продольный сдвиг
out-of-plane wave - боковая волна
провал, обвал, обрушение
напр.: У наружных продольных стен (1) находиться при землетрясении не ... у особо слабых домов даже отрываться (стены продольные от поперечных). ... которое может выстоять даже при обрушении остальных стен. http://the-day-x.ru/sejsmicheskaya-ustojchivost-raznyx-tipov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-22 17:59:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3поперечное обрушение
Vladyslav Golovaty
3сдвиговые разрушения
mikhailo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сдвиговые разрушения


Explanation:
...

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поперечное обрушение


Explanation:
out-of-plane bending - поперечный изгиб
out-of-plane shear - антиплоский сдвиг, продольный сдвиг
out-of-plane wave - боковая волна
провал, обвал, обрушение
напр.: У наружных продольных стен (1) находиться при землетрясении не ... у особо слабых домов даже отрываться (стены продольные от поперечных). ... которое может выстоять даже при обрушении остальных стен. http://the-day-x.ru/sejsmicheskaya-ustojchivost-raznyx-tipov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-22 17:59:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search