KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

you have a nice ass

Russian translation: a popka u tebya ochen' dazhe nichego!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have a nice ass
Russian translation:a popka u tebya ochen' dazhe nichego!
Entered by: shlepakoff

02:45 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: you have a nice ass
what you'd say to a person
stas
a popka u tebya ochen' dazhe nichego!
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

shlepakoff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14a popka u tebya ochen' dazhe nichego!
shlepakoff
5 +2У тебя красивая задница
David Lavie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
a popka u tebya ochen' dazhe nichego!


Explanation:
:)

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
4 mins
  -> Spasibo

agree  Galina Blankenship: let's stop on this variant :))
5 mins
  -> Agreed! (spasibo)

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Согласен с Галиной :)
6 mins
  -> Soglasen ...so vsemi (spasibo)

agree  xxxatxp
22 mins
  -> Spasibo

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: стиль оригинала во многом определит.. а так - "очень даже" :-))
31 mins
  -> :) Spasibo :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
49 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Ravindra Godbole
58 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> spasibo

agree  danya: с коллективом :-)
4 hrs
  -> Spasibo

agree  Sergey Strakhov: лучше "попочка", depending on context:)
4 hrs
  -> Spasibo

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: или "гузочка" :)
4 hrs
  -> Spasibo

agree  Vassyl Trylis: присоединяюсь к знатокам и ценителям...
7 hrs
  -> Spasibo

agree  Alla_K: хорошенькая у тебя попка
1 day16 hrs
  -> spasibo:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs
  -> spasibo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
У тебя красивая задница


Explanation:
or У тебя красивый зад

Зад is more polite, задница is more blunt, (and the drect equivalent, tone-wise, of ass) although by no means offensive.

I think the chief consideration here is the atmosphere. If it's a given that someone, say, a man, is saying this to someone else, say, a woman, then there is no room for faux political correctness, dilly-dallying or euphemization of what is a very direct and straightforward compliment.

In this case, nothing but the real thing will do, and the real thing in Russian, as far as ass is concerned, is задница, not попа, not попка, not anything else, жопа excluded.

Красивая means beautiful.

I would say that, when taken together and pronounced - in the right situation! - with a certain amount of conviction and confidence, the adjective (красивая) and noun (задница) will fail to impress only the most prudish or self-abhorring member of the fairer sex.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: по заднице обычно получают, а вот целуют в попку :-)
1 hr
  -> До лобзаний дело пока не дошло. Поскольку в оригинале делается прямой и однозначный комплимент определенной части тела, то в русском варианте эта прямота должна быть сохранена. Никаких попок.

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Нахон. Ал пи даатэйну, ал пи даркэйну :)
2 hrs
  -> It's good to have a connoisseur's opinion. Or, as Mel Brooks would have said: "It's good to be the king."

neutral  Alla_K: nice means not nesessary beautiful, sometimes just sweet. zad, zadnitsa sounds somewhat rude(though not so rude as zhopa),"zad" is not so good for a compliment.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Nice can mean sweet, but the English original extols the visual (not tangible) virtues of the behind in question, thus krasivaya (beautiful) is called for. 'Rudeness' shouldn't even enter this discussion, since the original has 'ass'. Ergo - zadnitza.

agree  ganaa444: Мне нравится твoй кoммент: “прямoта дoлжна быть сoхранена”. Этo же действительнo прагматическoе значение, кoтoрoе дoлжнo быть переданo в перевoде.
3 days20 hrs
  -> The point - indeed - is that the phrase is heavily pragmatic (a compliment like this should result in either a slap across the face or in extreme benevolence) as well as direct. An exact and *direct* translation will retain its goal-oriented character.